?
Solved

Error 1260: Windows cannot open this program because it has been prevented by a software restriction policy

Posted on 2014-08-23
18
Medium Priority
?
18,880 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Trying to install some software on my Windows Server 2003 standard server. (w/SP2)
Following error is occurring
Error 1260: Windows cannot open this program because it has been prevented by a software restriction policy.
For more information, open Event Viewer or contact your system Administrator.

When I check Application log in the Event Viewer the following error is logged...
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11260
Date:            23/08/2014
Time:            14:24:42
User:            DOMAIN\administrator
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 11260 ) in Source ( MsiInstaller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Product: SQL Anywhere 12 -- Error 1260.Windows cannot open this program because it has been prevented by a software restriction policy. For more information, open Event Viewer or contact your system administrator.
, (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), , .
Data:
0000: 7b 31 44 46 41 37 37 45   {1DFA77E
0008: 36 2d 39 31 42 32 2d 34   6-91B2-4
0010: 44 43 43 2d 42 38 42 45   DCC-B8BE
0018: 2d 39 38 45 41 37 30 37   -98EA707
0020: 30 35 44 33 39 7d         05D39}  

As the administrator for my network, I am certain there aren't any software restriction policies in effect.
I've also ran the Group Policy Results Wizard... no software restriction policies are listed.

Any ideas?
1
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40281151
Have you checked for malware or viruses?

Malware has been known to cause this issue.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40281431
Do try to scan the file first and you may want to check this hotfix
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873419

In addition, please refer the following link to troubleshoot this issue just to verify the Default Settings for a Software Restriction Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457006.aspx#EDAA

May be good to find out more detail than the event log shows, you can enable verbose trace logging of SRP. This process generates a special SRP log file that records the rule that's used by SRP when it checks whether a specific program should be allowed to run.
http://windowsitpro.com/systems-management/q-how-can-we-verify-software-restriction-policy-srp-rule-we-defined-one-our-appli
To enable verbose trace logging of SRP, you must add a registry value named LogFileName of type REG_SZ to the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Safer\CodeIdentifiers. As the LogFileName value, enter the path to the SRP log file -- for example, c:\logs\srplog.txt.

You can also use the command line to enable and disable verbose SRP trace logging. To enable logging, enter

reg.exe add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Safer\CodeIdentifiers" /v LogFileName /d c:\logs\srplog.txt
To disable logging, enter

reg.exe delete "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Safer\CodeIdentifiers" /v LogFileName /f
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40281561
Looks like a problem with licensing on SQL Anywhere.


This server is not licensed to support the '%1' feature
Error constant       SQLE_FEATURE_NOT_LICENSED
ODBC 2 State       ERROR
ODBC 3 State       ERROR
Parameter 1       The unlicensed feature.
Severity       16
SQLCODE       –1260
SQLSTATE       0A002
Sybase error code       13253
Probable cause

You attempted to carry out an operation or use a feature that is not licensed in this edition of SQL Anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40281739
Have you checked for malware or viruses?

Malware has been known to cause this issue.

mlmcc
Ran AntiMalware Bytes scan and Sophos Endpoint securty scan. Neither showed any infection.

Do try to scan the file first and you may want to check this hotfix
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873419
I did try installing this update prior to raising the question on EE however it is not supported for SP2.

In addition, please refer the following link to troubleshoot this issue just to verify the Default Settings for a Software Restriction Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457006.aspx#EDAA
I have actually just disjoined the server from the domain and tried installing the software. Same error occurs even without any GPOs applying.

Also, I do not have any software restriction policies configured on any GPOs on my domain.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40282212
you probably want to try in other machine instead or even try SQL Anywhere 12.0.1

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-35654
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40282673
May be good to find out more detail than the event log shows, you can enable verbose trace logging of SRP.
I've enabled verbose logging and here is whats been logged when executing the file...
msiexec.exe (PID = 1352) identified C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\SQL Anywhere 12\Installation\SQLANY32.msi as Unrestricted using default rule, Guid = {11015445-d282-4f86-96a2-9e485f593302}

you probably want to try in other machine instead or even try SQL Anywhere 12.0.1
This is version 12.01.1. I may format and re-install windows on the server.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40282835
SRP should not be affecting then since the log stated it is unrestricted and I tend to see more worth to rebuild or restore back snapshot to last working copy where possible. It gets tougher to search why so as the event id is not reflective of the errors and no more details are available pertaining to SQL Anywhere since the patch is supposed to working alright for that platform.
1
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40283768
Have you check you server for any hard drive problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40283781
Ran a chkdsk /r and checked dell openmanage, no drive errors reported

All the latest firmware and drivers installed too
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40284145
Have you thought about running the msi cleanup utility to see if there is something funky with the installer?

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Windows-Installer-CleanUp-Utility-Download-18442.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40284330
As a test can you try to install anther program that uses a msi...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40284700
fyi
utility to validate MSI packages
https://software.intel.com/en-us/forums/topic/321595
Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7352
How to troubleshoot issues with Windows installer service
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438651
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40285089
As a test can you try to install anther program that uses a msi...
I've tried various other msi's... all install without issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40285306
Thank you everyone for your time and advice

I re-installed Windows and re-installed SQL anywhere + patch successfully before installing any updates or joining to the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40285564
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for antonioking's comment #a40285306

for the following reason:

Not the ideal solution, but quickest way to resolve what was becoming a difficult issue.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40285406
have hoped my replied "ID: 40282835" has helped to suggest the rebuild though not the best means though..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40285565
Windows rebuild resolved my issue.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40285869
thanks for sharing!
0