Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Live Chat

Posted on 2014-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hi,

I am looking to integrate a live chat system into my wordpress site. Google has provided 100's of results and several 'top 10 live chat plugins', however i am hoping some one on EE can recommend one that they have used?

I'd appreciate any help on this, especially ones that you have used, tried, disliked and liked, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40280726
Hello oo7ml,

Codecanyon is the best place to search theme, plugins, codes etc. I would like to suggest you 3 best live chat plugins for WordPress:

1. bit.ly/1trp81F
2. http://bit.ly/1trp81F
3. http://bit.ly/XHLlgp

For help you can ask the question on the product page.

Hope my ans will solve your query

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40280762
Actually, Code Canyon isn't the best for anything.  Their submission and review guidelines are very lax and as a result, lots of CC products have fundamental incompatibilities and security holes built in.  This is not to say it's all crap, there is good stuff to be had there, but way more of it is crap than there should be from a curated system.

I would stick to the WordPress Codex for your first attempts, such as

https://wordpress.org/plugins/the-casengo-chat-widget/

As those plugins get a thorough security review before posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40281464
Ok cool, thanks guys.
0
 
ID: 40282717
I'm using eAssistance Pro live chat plugin for WordPress based website.
https://www.eassistancepro.com/addons/wordpress.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40282720
Thanks guys, i've tried Click Desk which seems to work very well. I like that you can start the conversations with your visitors instead of waiting for them to reach out.
0