?
Solved

contacting server for information

Posted on 2014-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
My PC is having an issue where Outlook shows the message "contacting server for information" and Internet Explorer 11 hangs when trying to open.   Other connections such as FTP struggles and works very slowly, but FireFox works perfectly well.

The history..   IE 11 started crashing on open, so I unchecked it from server components and installed it again from the IE website; then updated it.  Then used MS Fix It software to reset everything, even tried going back to an old reset point on the server.  

Current situation is that IE does not open (nothing happens) or it opens but not all the way, the browser appear with a white page with no menus or content.   MS Outlook is able to open but spends 10 minutes on "Contacting Server for more Information" every time I click an email or anything else.

I am running out of things to try... is it my PC or is it my network?  any ideas?

Windows 7,  MS Outlook 2010, IE 11, Verizon Fios
0
Comment
Question by:gdemaria
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 40280776
Try IE10 and dont let it auto-update. Have you run antivirus? Not sure why you are doing this server side... Are you Terminal Service into server? Did you uninstall ie11 from the updates?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40281163
Sorry, I didn't mean to say server.  This is on my own PC.    I had IE 11 on this and it worked fine for a long time until one day it crashed.  This was an attempt to reinstall IE11.  

I recently tried switching to another user on my same PC and IE opened without a problem!?   Sounds like it has something to do with the user level settings or files, but I reset them all (or tried to).    Both users are administrator level.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40281622
Try uninstalling ie11 from windows updates. This way you get back to ie10.

http://www.wikihow.com/Uninstall-Internet-Explorer-11-for-Windows-7
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40282008
I was actually never on 10, skipped it.   Is there a problem with 11 and is the reason you suggest that I don't fix it but rather go to an older version?  MS Outlook is having that hanging issue are you suggesting the IE is the cause of it?   This was all working for many months.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40326365
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40326366
I guess something was wrong with IE 11 and going back to 9 worked, now I have to upgrade again and hope it still works
0