[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need program to keep Dell Laptop with windows 7 from sleeping

Posted on 2014-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am working remotely with a 3-month old Dell laptop in a Dock. Even though the Control Panel has been set to never go to sleep, the computer will sleep if left on overnight.  I have just set up DropBox, and need a lot of files to synch overnight.

Is there an program that I can put on the computer that will keep it busy and prevent sleep?   I don't have time to call Dell support right now.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40280892
if you are looking third party then give your computer Insomnia.


http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/give-your-pc-insomnia-stop-it-going-sleep.htm
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40280929
Go into the Advanced Power Options in Windows and look at Sleep options. Make sure Sleep is set to Never and then make sure Hibernate and Hybrid sleep are turned off.

If you are going to use a third party program, look at Wake Timers in the same section as you may have to enable these. Mine are disabled.

Look for a Dell Power Manager. If there is one and it is installed, uninstall it so it cannot conflict.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40281604
I have been given solutions from the manufacturer as well as from a third party.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40281673
@computerlarry  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0