?
Solved

Need help choosing a KVM Switch

Posted on 2014-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Hello,  I am looking at buying an 8 - 16 port KVM Switch for our workbench and need help choosing one.  I need the ability to have a local console, having 2 local consoles would be great.  I'd also like the ability for our techs to access the KVM over our local network from their desks so they can access the PC's on the bench that way as well.  All of this needs to have BIOS level access.

From what I've read, It looks like using VGA, USB, and PS2 connections directly to the KVM might be the less expensive option because I'd have to buy Ethernet to KVM adapters for each computer if I used an RJ45 based KVM Switch.  But it would be nice to have the option for KVM over Ethernet in case I wanted to view something not on my bench in the office.

Any recommendations that would fit the above?
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40281408
Modern servers and even desktops have BMC  (baseboard management controller) that supports IPMI protocol and very likely RDP console too.
Please check your systems, maybe you dont miss hardware, just miss some configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 40281578
The workstations on our bench would be mixed and would not all have BMC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ebad-it earned 2000 total points
ID: 40281582
Hi Seanrhudy,

We use this in our office and it works great

http://www.belkin.com/us/F1DP116G-Belkin/p/P-F1DP116G/
0