[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to find the IP of Cisco Wireless controler on network

Posted on 2014-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
We have a cisco wireless controller on our network, but don't remember the IP for it . How can we find out the ip. We are not in the same office and would have to remote in.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 40281096
Find what the gateway of the router is. That may also be the log in IP.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 334 total points
ID: 40281177
Find the default gateway IP address for your computer's network connection.

    In almost all situations, this will be the private IP address for your router, the most external point on your local network.

    Now that you know your router's IP address, you can use it in the following steps to determine the IP addresses of the devices that sit between the computer you're using and the router on your local network.

    Open Command Prompt.

    Note: The Command Prompt functions very similarly between Windows operating systems so these instructions should apply equally to any version of Windows including Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows XP, etc.

    At the prompt, execute the tracert command as shown below and then press Enter:

    tracert 192.168.1.1

    Important: Replace 192.168.1.1 with your router's IP address which you determined in Step 1, which may be the same as this example IP address or not.

    Using the tracert command this way will show you every hop along the way to your router. Each hop represents a network device between the computer on which you're running the tracert command and your router.

    Immediately below the prompt you should see results begin to populate.

    When the command is complete and you're returned to a prompt, you should see something similar to the following:

    Tracing route to 192.168.1.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

       1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.254
       2    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1

    Trace complete.

    Any IP addresses you see before the router's IP, listed as #2 in the tracert results in my example, is a piece of network hardware sitting between your computer and the router.

    Seeing more or less results than in the example?
        If you see more than one IP address before the router's IP address, you must have more than one network device between your computer and the router.
        If you see only the router's IP address then you do not have any managed network hardware between your computer and router, though you may have simple devices like hubs and unmanaged switches.

    Now you have to match the IP address(es) you found with the hardware in your network. This shouldn't be difficult as long as you're aware of the physical devices that are a part of your particular network like switches, access points, etc.

    Important: Devices that sit at the endpoint of the network, like other computers, wireless printers, wireless-enabled smartphones, etc. will not show up in tracert results because they don't sit between your computer and the destination - the router in our example.

    Note: It might help to know that the tracert command returns hops in the order they are found. This means, using the example in Step 4, that the device with the IP address of 192.168.1.254 is physically sitting between the computer you are using and the next device which we happen to know is the router. 192.168.1.254 is likely a switch.

Tips:

    This is a very simple method to identify the IP addresses of the hardware in your local network and requires a basic knowledge of what kind of hardware you have installed.

P.S if this method does not work then login to the dhcp server on the network your trying to find the device on it will list all ip addresses handed out to device.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 332 total points
ID: 40281385
A Cisco Wireless LAN Controller will NEVER be your default gateway.  The WLC is a layer-2 device, not a router.

You can usually find the address from the DHCP server if you have APs at the remote site connecting to the WLC.  Option 43 is configured to tell the APs the IP of the WLC.  It may appear as Option 241 on the DHCP server if it's a Microsoft box.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40282074
We have a Cisco asa and the Controller is connected to a port on a Cisco SG-500 series Cisco switch. The ASA is doing DHCP. I am not sure how to see the table on ASA. Would this help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40650987
I ended up downloading the Cisco FindIt utility and it was able to find all the devices.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40650990
@netcomp - Thanks for the update and I was happy to assist.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40650992
So why accept John's comment as the answer - it clearly wasn't the answer???
0