?
Solved

May be a super obvious question however...anyone know where I can download the driver only for a HP LaserJet Pro M1217nfw Multifunction Printer

Posted on 2014-08-23
14
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-24
Trying to download the driver only for a HP LaserJet Pro M1217nfw Multifunction Printer and from a legit site. Typical HP wants me to download software and everything but the driver (annoying) however HP always dumbs down their products. I'm installing remote and can't setup and unplug cables I just need the driver.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40281155
On the machine in question (Windows 7), go to Devices and Printers, Add Printer, Local Printer, Existing connection and Next. See the Windows Printer Update button beside Have Disk. Click on Update and allow to complete (takes a while). Close out the Devices and Printers dialogue without installing the printer.

Now try to install the printer with the Windows driver.

See if that works.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40281157
It's not an option tried it doesn't pull up the correct driver. thanks though. I can't believe the consumer can't download something as simple as a driver and how HP makes EVERY effort to prevent this.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40281159
Try installing the package without connecting the printer (in the software). Say connect later. Once installed, then pick the connection. I have done this before.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40281161
for some reason it doesn't allow this option either. The installation runs then goes into automation mode, do this and that with no other option, don't see anywhere to extract the drivers.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40281164
I looked up the printer and I see basic driver under full software.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4063&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=4075472#N261

Can you try that?  For the HP printers I use, I can install without connecting which is why I suggested that.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40281167
Tried this, it stops asking for a connection to be made before drivers can be installed. Unless I overlooked something I don't see anywhere to just extract the driver.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40281169
Here is the link to hp laserjet pro m1217nfw multifunction printer driver

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=Im-80811-6&cc=ca&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4132&product=4075472&sw_lang=

that particular printer requires the .exe file to find and load the driver for you, so here is the link to the file, this will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40281172
That is the same "4075472" page I posted earlier.

@WORKS2011  - did you try the basic driver?  Is that what you are saying does not work?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40281176
That link does not work, there is no option to choose download driver only to go through the automated steps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40281179
as I mention b4 that's the only way to get the driver.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40281187
Thank you Captain Obvious.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40281201
If you use 7zip or winrar and extract the files from the .exe you can install the .inf files using device manager | install legacy software | have disk | browse to the extracted folder and select the first hp*.inf if that is not correct you can work your way down.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40281217
Awesome  worked great - thank you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40281333
Dang, David beat me to it :)

It's just the .EXE that HP package that causes the hassle, 7zip usually does this brilliantly but some of HP's pacakges now use their cut down MSI installer package and if 7zip won't open the file to let you get at the driver there's a neat utility called Universal Extractor which will do the same thing.
0