?
Solved

Can't seem to embed WMV videos.

Posted on 2014-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I was trying to EMBED a WMV video in a web page this evening and I couldn't seem to get it to work in any browser with any of the Many sample codes on the web.  One WMV that used to work on one of my sites has also stopped playing in the browsers.  Both WMV's play fine directly in Windows Media Player but I can't see to get any plugin in any browser to work.

Does anyone have a working example of a WMV embedded in a web page?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Baldwin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjamesb earned 1000 total points
ID: 40281451
Hi Dave

Please see this link for a great tutorial guide on embedding WMV within web pages

http://www.mediacollege.com/video/format/windows-media/streaming/embed.html

Hope this is of some help

Thanks
Andy
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40281795
Interesting.  That's the code I've been using and last night it wouldn't work.  This morning it works fine.  I'll have to check browsers on some other computers.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40282141
Is it possible that you had something wrong on an initial test and there was something in cache that kept causing the failure?

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40282149
No, it turned out that I had an old plugin for Windows Media Player.  I had to download and re-install Windows Media Player to fix it.  The plugin somehow was leftover from 1999.!?!  Works fine now.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40282158
1999?  LOL... you really need to quit recycling IE4 components. ;^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40282208
I'm still running IE8 on my old XP computers.  Downloading the current version of Windows Media Player 11 has fixed most of the problems... except for the Windows Update site acting very squirrelly for a while.  And on one computer that came with Windows Media Center... I can't install WMP11 over WMP10... because, even though it is running XP SP3, it is not running Windows Media Center 2005 or newer.!  But I was able to get WMP10 to run on it after a while with the browser plugins.

I had not checked for a while but IE8 and Firefox require me to 'OK' the addons/plugins before they will run.  A little irritating.  My Mac and Linux boxes will also run the WMVs.  It's interesting having all these different computers.  Even the ones that are "supposed to be the same" are not.  Always some difference in the software.  Especially when you find leftovers from the previous century...
0
 
LVL 84

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40282579
Thanks for the help.
0