[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User not authorized for remote logn

Posted on 2014-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
i have one server with win server 2003 which is remote desktop enabled.i have Nated this server with Public ip also.I have configured Terminal server for load balancing.
When i try to access the server from local lan it is ok and i get authenticated  but when i try to access this server from WAN side(outside local network) i got the following error.

the connection was denied because the user account is not authorized for remote login
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjamesb earned 1500 total points
ID: 40281459
Hi

I have struggled with the same problem and I found the solution here:

http://www.technoogies.com/2011/2008-terminal-server-connection-was-denied-not-authorized-for-remote-login

The solution was to add "Remote Desktop Users" to the users that are allowed to log on to the terminal server using remote desktop. This setting is done locally on the Terminal Server (or Remote Desktop server as it is called in 2008)

Hov to find the setting:

Server Manager > Configure Remote Desktop > Remote Settings > Select Users

and then you serarch and add the group "Remote Desktop Users".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Kline
ID: 40281808
If you have multiple versions of server (e.g. 2003, 2008) you may have compatibility issues with the licensing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40282412
but i am able to connect through LAN and only admin acct is able to connetc via WAN but for other users i got the above error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Kline
ID: 40282469
Did you try Andrew's suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40282725
its already the same as andrew suggested
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Kline
ID: 40283041
What user groups are in remote desktop Users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40284909
the remote desktop users Group contain the users which needs remote access to the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Kline
ID: 40286005
Because you say only the Administrator can access, I'm assuming you have programmed the exception in the firewall and/or windows firewall

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/use-remote-desktop-when-windows-firewall-is-on 

The next step would to be to run WireShark https://www.wireshark.org/ on the workstation and compare the authentication traffic for Administrator to another user's logon. Although this might not be productive.

From your description, I keep coming back to thinking that it is a policy.  If the administrator's credentials work and  another user's don't on the same machine, it seems to point to Windows security and not the firewall.  Perhaps the licensing on the RDP server.  Have you checked to validate the application of licenses on the Terminal Server?  The only difference between a user and an administrator logon is groups and policies.  It sure seems like it needs to be there.
0