?
Solved

Repairing Windows Installer

Posted on 2014-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
Hi,
I think my Windows Installer is corrupt and I need to repair it.  I cannot get any programme to install.  I contacted support for a software product that I was looking to install and they suggested that I download and install this.

: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8483

It seems to be a very old version and also I don't see any mention of Windows 7 x64

Can someone help please

A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40281560
That seems to be the right version.

You could also try the suggestions described at the following page:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/6828-63-windows-installer-correctly-installed-windows >

Alternatively, you could try a repair install of Windows 7 (using your Windows 7 DVD).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 40281576
v4.5 is the current version but if you can't get ANY program to install this might be a bigger issue.  Check for any virus/malware using latest definitions.  Conversely however some programs are blocked from installing because the locations they want to write to are protected by Windows or your Antivirus/security software!

This M$ FixIt mends a few of the common registry bugs that break Installer
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40283319
Hi,

I think my Windows Installer is corrupt and I need to repair it.  I cannot get any programme to install.
What other software have you tried to install?

Installer 4.5 is not the latest you can get. For the list see here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/windows/desktop/aa371185%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
but 4.5 is the last version you can download.
The Windows Installer 5.0 is part of the Windows Server 2012, Windows 8, Windows Server 2008 R2, and Windows 7. There is no redistributable for Windows Installer 5.0.
Ref

Please explain the exact problem for us, stating:
What OS you have? (Windows 7 x64 but what flavour?)
What software are trying to install?
What is the exact error message you get?
What other software you tried to install?
Did you get the same error message or a different one?
What does it say in the eventlog?

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 40298183
Apologies the delayed response.  Been on holiday.    I have found that there is a bigger issue and it is not the case that the installer is not working.  The issue is on the registry.  Thanks for your help
A.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 40298184
It was correct... bigger issue.
0