[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need a file synchronization program for Windows 7 to keep two separate folders the same

Posted on 2014-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Here is the situation:

Until Wednesday, there is a simple Windows file server that is accessed in a single office by two computers.

After Wednesday, there will be only one user, on one computer, who will store all the files in DropBox.

I have already copied from the shared folders on the server to DropBox.  

I need a program that will compare folders, and allow me to only copy only new and changed files to the one computer using DropBox.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 668 total points
ID: 40281708
There's a few tools for that:

Robocopy (command line)
Synkron (gui)
Dsynchronize (gui, freeware as well)
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40281712
I use Drop Box and it syncs itself the files I put in there. I have two computers and two phones doing this.

I have MANY more documents and files than will fit on an iPhone (or that I want on my iPhones).

I sync this big document store (about 100 Gb in total) between my two computers with Sync Back Pro. I have been doing this for years, it is easy to set up profiles and it syncs new and changed files quickly.

On one computer, it would be feasible to have a Sync Back Pro profile to sync into Drop Box.

Sync Back Pro is at 2brightsparks.com if you wish to have trial of it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 40281764
Second the suggestion for SyncBack [ http://www.2brightsparks.com/ ].       I've also used it for many years, and it's a superb sync utility -- there are a LARGE number of options that let you very precisely select exactly how your profiles (synchronization/backup job settings) will "behave" => but all you need is to set up a "synchronization" profile and the default settings should be fine.

There are several versions -- a free one;  SyncBack SE, and SyncBack Pro.    I use the SE version;  but the latest free version is likely fine for your needs.   I bought SE because it had much better error reporting than the free version (no longer the case -- the free version now has excellent error reporting); and it supports copying locked files (the free version does not).    Pro adds a lot of other features, but you may or may not need any of them.   You can see the differences here:  http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/compare.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40288575
I like the feature of SyncBack Pro that allows for the backup of an IMAP account.  Would anybody know if SyncBack Pro will backup AOL IMAP?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40288672
I do not use AOL (never have) so I cannot answer that one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40290219
I decided to go with SyncBack Pro because it offers IMAP backup.  Thanks for the solutions.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40290246
@computerlarry  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40290994
Good choice.   You'll be pleased with the detailed options SyncBack has ... and the more advanced features in Pro are easily worth the small extra cost.
0