[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving user mailbox from one domain to to the domain hosting Exchange 2010 within a forest

Posted on 2014-08-24
12
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I have 02 domains (atco and inpro) in a forest. Users from both domains connect to exchange 2010 in atco domain. They also use atco domain email addresses. While I was able to move all mailboxes of atco domain from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010, I am unable to move user mailbox for inpro domain users to the new Exchange 2010. Error: Active Directory operation failed on Michael-frank.inpro.com.

On System Settings tab on Exchange 2010 only domain controllers/GCs of atco domain are shown. Exchange is probably not able to communicate with domain controller on inpro domain.

In the Event Log Event ID 2080 the in-site domain controllers are:
atcoterm.atco-intl.com
Michael-frank@inpro.com
inprodc1.inpro.com
pilot.atco-intl.com

Please find a solution to this problem. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tajammalw
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40282494
provide a trust between the 2 domains so exchange can communicate.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40282550
It seems to be trust issue between the 2 domains.

you should have a look into the below link;

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2011/06/10/exchange-2010-cross-forest-migration-step-by-step-guide-part-i.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40282897
Hello,

It sounds like the schema updates were not properly applied to the inpro domain. From your schema master, logged on as an Enterprise Admin, run setup /pad from the Exchange 2010 installation media.

-JJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40282908
It is a single forest. Complete trust exists between two domains.

Should I run setup /pad on inpro.com domain controller? Secondly, will it disturb the Exchange 2010 (now in production) in any way?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40282914
You should run setup /pad on the domain controller that is the schema master. It will not disturb the current install of Exchange.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40283129
My Schema Master is a Windows 2003 SP2 Enterprise server. When I try to run setup /PAD on this machine, I get this msg: " The image file D:\setup is valid, but is for a machine type other than the current machine."
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40283144
OK, do you have another DC in the same site that is running Windows 2008 or above? If so, run it from there.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40283147
No.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40283158
Try running it from your Exchange server.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40283162
I did that before installing Exch 2010. Is it OK to run it again?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40283169
Yes, you can run it again.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40283284
I will run it on another machine hosting Windows 2008 R2 OS. That should be OK too? Pls give me time to prepare the server. Thanks.
0