[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linking Switches

Posted on 2014-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Hi

Could someone please give me a diagram of how they would recommend linking up five HP 2920-48G switches via ethernet cable ?

Much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40281745
How would they need to be linked? A switch on each floor or room or something like that?
If you want to link them like that, you can opt to use the 10GbE SFP+ or 10GBASE-T ports...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40281752
Do they have stacking modules? But about your five switches, did you read this:

Stacking capability with a total of four switches
http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/networking/products/switches/HP_2920_Switch_Series/index.aspx#.U_olo2OM3KA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40281768
Yes, they have been configured and stacked at the back. They are all in one cab, just wondered the best way to connect them via ethernet at the front.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1500 total points
ID: 40282297
Stacked switches appear as 1 switch with multiple modules. If stacked correctly, they are already connected. Treat all the switches as one and connect one of the ports to an uplink.

The best way depends on the port you are connecting them to. Let's assume the uplink you're connecting to has 4 available Gig ports. Take 1 port each from the switches and bundle them as an etherchannel port (port channel) to the uplink (also bundled).

This gives you high bandwidth and high availability (redundancy).
0