[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dns error

Posted on 2014-08-24
22
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-31
hi,

in my windows server 2012 r2 domain controller when i try to run nslookup its showing below error
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Qutub Parawala
  • 13
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40281882
also when try to run nslookup with my domain ip its showing below error.

2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40281885
please advise me is there any dns configuration issue please let me know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyHamon
ID: 40281897
Have you installed DNS on the Domain Controller or is it installed elsewhere?

Check the following
Run ipconfig /all to validate that 'DNS Server' settings are correct.  If not, correct them and retry
Validate that the DNS service is up and running
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40281917
settings are all correct showing please check the below settings

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SRV
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : TestDC.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : TestDC.com

Ethernet adapter Ethernet2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82574L Gigabit Network Connectio
n #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-29-97-5C-C5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::606e:4ee5:21f4:69e9%15(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.17.10(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 452987945
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1B-8A-BF-33-00-0C-29-97-5C-B1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet0:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82574L Gigabit Network Connectio
n
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-29-97-5C-B1
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::edc9:6e33:cfd4:deca%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.211.55.10(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.211.55.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 301993001
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1B-8A-BF-33-00-0C-29-97-5C-B1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{3C3784F0-E2D6-47E3-9994-019A788833DA}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{A87C03E9-A7AD-4C70-81A0-4AB8B085EB2D}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


> ^C
C:\Users\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyHamon
ID: 40281933
When you launch nslookup, it retrieves the IP address of primary DNS server that the computer is configured to use and performs a  reverse DNS lookup on that IP address.  If reverse DNS zones are not set up then you get the message "Default Server: UnKnown".  

So this message simply means that there is no reverse DNS name for the IP address, which may not be a problem at all.  See the following article for more information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961414.aspx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40282097
The issue deals with the connection being made to an IPv6 local ip.

Do you have the ipv6 zone :::1 defined.

The other option only use the 127.0.0.1 as the configured DNS server

you would still need to make sure you have the 127.0.0.1 record in reverse dnS.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40282410
As mentioned you must configure the reverse DNS. Then run the following command in the command prompt as an administrator:

ipconfig /registerdns

also have a look here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780467%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40282437
i already create reverse lookup zone and run the ipconfig /registerdns
but still issue is same
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40282442
127.0.0.1 record in reverse dnS is not showing in my reverse zone how can i add this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40282453
please check this is my reverse lookup zone below and one more thing in my domain dns ip is 127.0.0.1 and i creat reverse
lookup zone with 10.211.55 network id please check below screen shot of my reverse lookup zone and also check my forward lookup zone entry which i also send below
4.jpg3.jpg
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40282482
You need to add a reverse zone 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa
Then add a PTR record for 1 with the name localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40282538
i did all this things but still issue same please check below after adding new reverse zone

5.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CaptainMidnight
ID: 40282592
The most obvious, immediate reason that nslookup is failing is because Ethernet 2 has DNS servers defined in its adapter properties. The real problem is that you are asking the server to route server roles between two subnets. But in general, DNS and several other server roles are not supported by Microsoft on a dual-homed machine.

I'm assuming that you want to use the 172.16.17.0 subnet to perform backups so as to not put undue traffic on the 10.211.55.0 subnet. If you absolutely must use two NICs on a DNS server connected to two different subnets, DO NOT configure DNS servers on your 172.16.17.10  adapter and carefully configure the binding order of the adapters. In addition, if you are not actually using IPv6, disable it on both adapters.

Read the article below to see the hoops you will have to jump through to accomplish what you want to do and you will probably conclude that using an external, physical router to route traffic from the 172.16.17.0 subnet to the 10.211.55.0 subnet is preferable to dual-homing the server. If you are concerned about excessive traffic on the 10.211.55.10 adapter, team the two adapters on the server on that one subnet instead.

http://networkadminkb.com/KB/a14/multihoming-a-windows-server.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40282598
so in this case what should i have to do remove one nic card ? or what please advise i already disabled one nic card
which having a 172.16.17.10 ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40282674
now after disabled the ipv6 on both nic card when i try to do nslookup its resolving with dns please see the below snapshot  is tit ok my dns is working fine or not please advise.

6.jpg
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40282794
The record in 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa should be
1in ptr localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40282806
what is the meaning of The record in 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa should be
1in ptr SRV.addomain.suffix ?
in this case what i have to do ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40282909
please advise me ?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40283124
You should not be disabling IPv6 as some services/components on the 2008 and newer version rely on and could have adverse/unexpected behavior

You created the reverse zone for 127.0.0 which is reflected as 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa
In that zone, you created an entry
127.0.0.1 which is incorrect since it make the record look as
127.0.0.1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa
the record should be/look like
1 IN PTR localhost.

Adjusting the dns/name server entries to reflect 127.0.0.1 and the IP of this server might be a better way.
i.e.
127.0.0.1
10.211.55.10

on the ipv6 side:
Try fe80::edc9:6e33:cfd4:deca instead of fec0:0:0:ffff::1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40283906
Thanks for help i delete all my reverse lookup zone and
After i put my dns ip 10.211.55.10 instead of 127.0.0.1 and then create new reverse lookup zone its now working fine. nslookup resolving server name and ip. also i ddnt remove the ipv6.


Thanks for all for help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Qutub Parawala
ID: 40295107
thanks for given advise
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CaptainMidnight
ID: 40295205
@Qutub Parawala

I'm sorry to say that your server is still misconfigured. Having a reverse lookup zone of 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa does nothing. The IP stack resolves 127.x.x.x to localhost internally, so the DNS service never sees the request and does not resolve it.

When you connect a workstation to the this server and you cannot do a reverse lookup on 10.211.55.10 from the workstation, please open a new question and you will get advice on how to properly set up reverse DNS zones on a Windows server.


TL;DR:

Make sure you understand and follow the article that arnold mentiond:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780467%28v=ws.10%29.aspx.

Disabling the card with 172.16.17.10 address made nslookup work (the dual cards and subnets 'confused' the server).

Putting 127.0.0.0.1 and 10.211.55.10 in the NIC DNS properties is the correct configuration.

Lacking a reverse zone for the server's 10.211.55.0 subnet provides no reverse DNS for that subnet.

Having a reverse zone for any 127.x.x.x subnet does nothing and is a wrong configuration.
0