[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

is Toad 9.0 compitable with oracle 11 g ?

Posted on 2014-08-24
74
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
hi
i just upgraded from win xp to win 7   32 bit
i have Toad 9.0 , is oracle 11 g compatible with that version of Toad ?
if not , what is the highest version of oracle could be compatible with Toad 9.0 ?
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 35
  • 14
  • 12
  • +2
71 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40281950
It should still connect and most features should still work , but it won't know about new features introduced in 11g so some parts of it may be under-supported.    

For example, enhancements to the data dictionary won't be displayed.

Case sensitive passwords won't be supported since those didn't exist when toad 9 was released.

You should be able to connect to and use version 12c too if you want, but again, it will be under-supported.

Best way to verify is simply to try.  If you have issues with a particular feature you can ask about that and potential work-arounds.  A couple of the Toad developers are members here and may see your question.  You can always try Toad support too.  It's an old version but they are generally pretty responsive regardless.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40282147
According to this source, no.  You would need 9.5 instead.

Toad 9.0 will carry you through Oracle 10gR2.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40282497
9.5 is when Toad coded support for 11g features but 9.0 should still be able to connect and use pre-11 features that Oracle itself is still backward compatible.

For example:  select sysdate from dual worked in 10g and is still legal syntax in 11g (and 12c for that matter), Toad 9.0 should still be able run that select on the newer versions.

select listagg(....) within group (...)   however, the Toad parser won't understand because listagg didn't exist until 11gR2
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40282554
ok , so if toad perform all syntax on pre_11 g , so it is better for me to install db 12 c
in this case , i will benefit from the future of 12 c if i work direct to it , and benefit from toad considering that i'm working on db 10 g
is it right ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40283272
NM, with Toad 9 as well as Oracle before 11gR2, you are working with obsolete / desupported software.  IMO, if your organization will not update Toad (no support license?), you may want to become familiar with Oracle's free SQL*Developer.  Not as robust, but pleasantly capable.

Secondly, if you are working with Enterprise Edition databases, Oracle's Enterprise Manager is a complex but sweet GUI.

Now, you are adding a condition with this 10g/12c stuff; I'm confused.  What does the "benefit" question have to do with Toad/Oracle version compatibility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40283431
Sorry for confusion I made , let me simply my issue in one word : I already installed SQL developer and working well , but when I installed toad it not , it said no oracle home available in this machine , so I have no problem to select any oracle version to install , just I want toad to work , because I'm connected to oracle 10 g installed in our server , I have no need to have database in my machine , just for toad
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 600 total points
ID: 40283479
Toad needs to have a path to the TNSNAMES.ORA file for the services it can reach, typically by means of the TNS_ADMIN environment variable.  Traditionally, when a SQL client was installed, the normal resolution was %ORACLE_HOME%\network\admin.  Without such resolution, your Toad entries need an alternate connection defined -- for example a direct or easy connect.  Reference https://asktom.oracle.com/pls/asktom/f?p=100:11:0::NO::P11_QUESTION_ID:45033135081903 and others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40284974
good link
look :
i not yet installed any databse in my pc
i only have oracle home to connect to the server , including tnsname.ora
but when i try to open toad , it sent me message that no oracle client installed in this machine
but sql developer working well
should database installed here ?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 600 total points
ID: 40285430
you don't need to install a database locally.

did you install a full client or instant client?  if full, toad should be able to find it on its own, if it can't you should probably reinstall the client.

if you installed the instant client then make sure the home directory of that client is in your PATH environment variable.  You should also set the NLS_LANG environment variable to whatever character set you need


https://support.software.dell.com/toad-for-oracle/kb/76453
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40285526
I recommend that you capture and include for us the results from :

1. open a CMD window
2. enter
C:
dir/s tnsnames.ora       -- will return the directory path if the file exists
type <path from above>\tnsnames.ora   -- will display the file contents
set   -- will display a list of your session's environment variables
3. look for TNS_ADMIN in the previous list; if not found then :
set TNS_ADMIN=<path from above>  -- example: TNS_ADMIN=C:\app\oracle\home\network\admin
4. open a new TOAD session; how does your opening window compare to the image attached?
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40285577
here what i found in my cmd\
then what i have to do ?
tns.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40285602
did you install a full client or instant client?  if full, toad should be able to find it on its own, if it can't you should probably reinstall the client.

actually it is not installation process , it is just a folder copied in the c:\ and adjusting the registery
that is all
but the video is useful , i will look for it tomorrow
thanx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40285606
From CMD:
SET TNS_ADMIN=C:\ORANT\NET80\ADMIN
TYPE %TNS_ADMIN%\TNSNAMES.ORA
SET

Capture the results from above.  In particular, what is the port, host, and service name of the database?  

Try TOAD from a new session and report results.  If it fails, then we need to figure out if you're correctly mapped to an ORACLE HOME and using the right connect syntax.

I suspect your copy/adjust approach is failing you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40287341
dvz
after doing the above , i re open toad
it sent mr same message as before
toad.png
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40287543
That's not an error message.  It's simply informational.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40288262
Ok , any how it does not catch any cleint
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40288609
You have multiple TNSNAMES.ORA copies.  TOAD has to be told which one to use.  This is done so by the steps I detailed above.  If you would send the additional output that was requested, we should be able to move this along.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40289458
.  If you would send the additional output that was requested, we should be able to move this along.                                                You mean I have to send you screenshot of cmd output done before ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40290242
Did you follow the instructions from the Toad support link above?

http:#a40285430
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40294158
sdstuber
yes i followed the instructions there , but still when i open Toad , it sent me the message i attached lastly , then another message : no oracle instant found in this machine
then when toad open , no instance found
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40296891
NM, from ID: 40289458 and earlier, I had requested information above and beyond the CMD snapshot.  No matter.  We experts are trying to provide a satisfactory answer over and above the original question about Toad versioning.  In addition, I have not grasped how your last attachment about SQL tuning is relevant to establishing a connection.

You say, SQL*Developer works.  That implies to me that the software is configured to successfully connect to a database instance.  That connection is being made in one of four ways:  using LDAP; using a local bequest; using direct, or using TNS.  One of my earlier questions assumed direct, when I asked in ID: 40285606, "what is the port, host, and service name of the database?" Both SQL*Developer, TOAD for Oracle, even SQL*Plus, all require in some manner the port, host, and service name in order to connect.

And for clarity: you are, or are not, able to connect to a database instance with SQL*Developer and/or SQL*Plus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40296947
Sorry for miss understanding , after your request I sent you to clarify that you want me to send snapshot of cmd result but you didn't answer , ok , again , now I should repeate typing the cmd and send you the snapshot ?                                                       Tomorrow from my office I will send you all info about host , port and sid.                                           For your last question , yes , I'm able to connect to all SQL dev , SQL plus and forms
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40300274
here are the snapshot of cmd
see cmd1  then cmd
and please note that i', connection to all databases resulted
the main one is : orcl
port 1521
host : 172.16.1.10
cmd1.png
cmd.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40361458
Let's recap and see if this can be resolved:

-- You have correctly selected and set one tnsnames.ora out of several available.  TOAD requires the TNS_ADMIN variable, SQL*Developer does not.

There is no variable for ORACLE_HOME. When TOAD launches, and you open the select session window, there is a box in the bottom right portion of the window. Oracle_Home should be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40361525
Yes correct , and this box is empty when toad launched
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40361659
The linked article from ToadWorld help is intended to show how to correct that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40361757
Which links ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40363453
Is oracle bin directory in your path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40372614
Is oracle bin directory in your path?

you mean in registery ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40373242
no

I mean your PATH environment variable

at dos prompt type

PATH

press Enter

Is your oracle home's bin directory part of that path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40373756
Ok , tomorrow I will check it in my office
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40374471
yes
it is listed as attached image
path.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40377128
First, Toad 9 should be assumed to only work with the Oracle version that was current at the time of Toad 9 release which is 10g. Toad might work with newer databases, but language syntax and data dictionary changes will cause problems for sure.

Second, if you're trying to use that 12c client shown in your path you're out of luck. That will not work, guaranteed. You should be using a 10g client although an 11g client should be OK here too.

Third, Toad does not require TNS_ADMIN environment variable, but it's nice to use one especially if you have multiple clients installed and want to share your .ora files. When you set your TNS_ADMIN variable did you set it at the system level too? Your screenshot shows a SET TNS_ADMIN command at a command prompt. That setting is valid only for the duration of that command prompt. Once you close that session its value is lost. Set TNS_ADMIN using the Environment Variables dialog in Windows.

My Toad 9 installation is only capable of seeing/using one of my 3 installed clients. It can use 11g full install fine. It cannot locate my 11g or 12c instant clients.

Toad 9 is very old and should not be expected to function with newer Oracle software. In addition, bugs related to client detection and establishing connections have been fixed over the years. Upgrading is best if possible. If not you might be able to use the current Toad freeware (not Trial) if it does everything you need. If you need Toad 9 then installing the full 10g client should work for you if you can still find it online. I don't think Oracle even supports that one anymore so they may not have it on their site.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40377310
MichaelStaszewski is one of the Toad developers.

If he says it can't be done with 12c client, then it probably can't be done with 12c client.
I would follow his advice over my own on this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40377348
Who told you I'm using 12 c ? It is not even installed any oracle database , I have only a clent of developer 6
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40377353
Your PATH has c:\instantclient_12_1 in it. I assumed it was for a 12c instant client. :-) Install a 10/11g full client, configure it properly, and you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40377365
You also need the OCI client. I am not familiar with Oracle Developer 6, but a quick (and I mean lightning fast without any real reading) Google search looks like it's JDBC. Toad cannot communicate using any client technology other than OCI. By default, SQL Developer comes bundled with JDBC so it can make connections in environments where Toad requires additional work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40377375
Thanx , so I should install both of 10 g database and oci cleint ? Where I can find oci clent ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40377392
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-win32soft-098987.html

If you want a database too then grab the first two files in that link: win32_11gR2_database_1of2.zip and win32_11gR2_database_2of2.zip. The database will come with a client if I recall correctly.

If you just want the client then grab the client installation which is the second package in that link: win32_11gR2_client.zip.

I don't know what your goals are, but if you are just looking for a simple database to play with I'd grab the XE database. I can't recall if it comes with a client so you might need to grab it from the link above. The XE installer: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/database-technologies/express-edition/downloads/index-083047.html

At one point the Oracle Universal Installer would fail if the source files were in a folder containing whitespace. It's probably fixed in 11g, but to be safe I'd extract the files into C:\Oracle\Install or something similar.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40377414
I don't see the 10g database installers on their site. Perhaps you can still get them if you have a support contract so you're forewarned that Toad 9 is not officially compatible with the 11g software I linked.

If your needs are educational then the Toad freeware is probably more than enough for you. Some features are missing, but to be honest the current freeware is likely more powerful than Toad 9 and it has many bugs fixed and supports newer Oracle software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40377541
Yes my goal is educational only , so as per your advice , I can use toad freeware , I'm not in any need for any database, because I'm using the server database , so what do you advice to what I should install to just use toad freeware
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelStaszewski earned 800 total points
ID: 40377564
The fastest way for you to get up and running would be...

Download and install 32-bit Toad Freeware: http://www.toadworld.com/m/freeware/43.aspx

Download 32-bit Oracle 12c instant client: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/winsoft-085727.html. You only need the basic (or basic lite if you need English only messages) client. You can optionally download the SQL*Plus package if you wish to have SQL*Plus as well. You may choose to use the 11g instant client if that's what your server is, but the 12c client should suffice.

Extract the client to a folder: C:\Oracle\instantclient_12_1 for example.

Add the client path to your system PATH.

Create a folder for your .ora files (tnsnames.ora, sqlnet.ora, etc.). I personally use C:\Oracle\Admin, but anything will work.

Create a TNS_ADMIN environment variable and set its value to the path containing your .ora files.

You'll likely need an NLS_LANG environment variable as well. Create an NLS_LANG variable and set its value accordingly. Refer to the Oracle documentation: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/products/globalization/nls-lang-099431.html. Many people get this wrong. If you are in the United States you'll probably want its value to be AMERICAN_AMERICA.WE8MSWIN1252. This table has common settings for various locales: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/database-technologies/globalization/nls-lang-099431.html#_Toc110410556.

That's all. This is the most basic configuration. You won't need any of the other Oracle environment variables, not for using Toad, at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40377608
Thanx for all your posts , but as I'm just a beginner and very difficult for me to follow all instructions one time , I'll start performing it step by step , then I will update you what I'm doing one by one. , plz stay a little for me till I finish , I know you are busy , but I hope
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40380650
first step , i downloaded both files of oracle instant cleint & toad freeware
next i will extract them
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40380667
Ok, you don't need to update for each step :-) All of the steps are very simple computer tasks that you should be able to run through in a few minutes, nothing complicated at all. The only tricky one might be getting your NLS_LANG set properly. Just run through all of them and then post your results. We can tweak things afterwards if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40380687
ok ,noted
thanx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40381299
Michael, you're repeating earlier comments, but whatever helps the asker :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstaszew
ID: 40381420
I didn't mean to step on any toes, I just try and assist our users in any way I can. If I get any points for this the moderators can redistribute as they see fit, the gamification does not appeal to me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstaszew
ID: 40381423
Ha! Just realized my old username worked for the first time in forever (by accident). I was a member a long time ago under the old, free membership, but since they started charging I had to change to MichaelStaszewski because my old username stopped working. Apparently my home and work machine have different cached credentials. At any rate, rambling complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40381817
michel
i found that there is already instant clent 12.1 under C
also it is included under system path
in addaition , and as per what i descriped earlier , i have a folder for dev 6i , which contain ora files under NET80/ADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40382537
All.                                       I really appreciate all your efforts , regardless of who gives the correct answer , I feel all of participate to help me , thanx for , points to all
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40384668
NiceMan331, what's the status here? Are you actively trying to get Toad up and running or is this question abandoned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40385407
Actually still pending , toad freeware fail to run , it sent me error message that the file is error , also , I diwnliaded oracle database 11 g , but when I try to install it , it send me error message too
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40385411
It's difficult to assist if you don't share the errors. What is the error you receive when installing Toad? Please post a screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40385447
Sure I will do , sorry I forget to screenshot it
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40388628
today i successfully installed oracle database 11 g
tomorrow i will try again for the toad
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40388869
On the downhill stretch, congratulations.

As an aside, please give the built-in SQL*Developer a look-over.  I have a co-worker who  feels it isn't useful for DBAs -- but insists upon the Tool (for) Oracle Application Developers - TOAD of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40390726
thanx God
finally it successfully installed & worked well , but not toad freeware , i installed 11.5
now 2 things :
1- just for a acknowledgement , is database necessary to be install , or the instant client is enough ? because in my case , instant client 12 was installed , but Toad didn't discover it until i installed 11 g , then Toad automatically discovered the client of 11 g , not 12 ,
2 - i need help of administrator for how to split the points of this question fairly , because it talks long and many experts spent time to assits , thanx to : michel , dvz & sudstubar , my opinion is to distribute it equally if all experts never mind , with full thanx to all of you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40392007
If you installed the instant client via the Oracle Universal Installer and not using the zip archive there was a bug in Toad that prevented it from locating instant clients installed in this way. It's been fixed in a recent release. Toad 11.5 would probably be affected. Also, as noted before you're using a version of Toad that was released earlier than the version of Oracle software you're trying to use. It opens up the door for instability and other problems. Again, if your needs are purely educational I strongly advise using the Toad Freeware. If you post the errors you encountered with it then we can work through them. If you post errors please use exact error message text or preferably screenshots. If you're happy with 11.5 and the 11g client that's fine too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40392301
Ok , I will post screenshot of the error message tomorrow , but execuse me , why you strongly recommend freeware version rather than the 11.5 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40392353
You've stated you're a beginner. The differences between Toad Freeware and the full installation are mainly in the advanced functionality for DBAs. There are some other limitations for non-DBAs like the number of breakpoints that can be set are limited in the debugger and what not, but it's really the advanced stuff that's limited. If you're struggling through Oracle client and Toad install issues you won't be able to make any use of the stuff that's missing in freeware. Not now, at least. Once you learn more about it then using the full version would be more appropriate if you need the missing features.

Most importantly the freeware is based on the latest, stable source! It has many bugs fixed that are present in 11.5 and it's compatible with the latest Oracle software. Some of the issues you've been experiencing are because of Toad bugs. Using the latest source takes this out of the equation.

The freeware is not nag-ware or ad-ware like some other freeware. It's the full version of Toad with some functionality protected by license checks. When you try to use a feature that's limited a message is shown indicating that it's a commercial feature. That's all. No tracking or usage statistics are gathered without your consent, no ads, a one year expiration date is in place, but that's just so we can force users to stay up to date with the latest version. After one year, download the latest and you're up and running again.

You'll have no problems using Toad 11.5 with an 11g client though so you're welcome to continue down that route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40392886
Actually I'm using toad since 8 years ago starting with version 7.5 , and I'm in need for some dba functions such as export , import , any how if you advice for freeware version , should I need to de install the full version of 11.5 before installing the freeware ? Or they could works together ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40392901
Thanx for all your posts , but as I'm just a beginner and very difficult for me to follow all instructions one time

I apologize, I misunderstood you. With 8 years of experience I'd say you're definitely not a beginner. The two Toad installations can exist side by side. If you need the DBA stuff and you have Toad 11.5 installed with 11g client then I'd stop there because you're done. In addition to bug fixes and new features Toad 12.6 supports 12c. If you don't need 12c, new features, or bug fixes then stick with what you have. If those are important to you then upgrade. You'll need a current maintenance contract or purchase a new license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40392934
no need to apologize , I'm still a bugginer in front of your experience , but honestly , I don't have purchased license for toad , it is just cracked , which I really dislike to continue with , the freeware is legal and preferable for me because I like to continue straight , the problem is their prices too high , yes you are right , the freeware is safety at least for inside my self to feel ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40393658
here is the error of toad freeware installation
Td.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40393701
i re download the file again , when install it , this message appear
Td.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40403558
ok\
let i will wait for e few period , if mickel has no comment about the last issue regarding the error of ToadFreeWare , then i will close the question
thanx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40406397
You lost me when you revealed you were seeking help on stolen software. I don't know what's causing the freeware issue. It doesn't occur for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 40406408
You may have success Googling the error. Google "MSI error 1335" and you'll find many posts with possible solutions. Unless the download was compromised the problem is on your machine. The installer is sound. We have many thousands of freeware users and no reports of corruption have popped up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40410070
yes Michel
it successfully installed now after i re downloaded
I'm not going to use the cracked version , as i mentioned before , i really like to be in straight way
so , I'm going to only use the freeware version , if i found i need some futures from the commercial version
i will try to buy one license
thanx to all , especially Michel
0