?
Solved

PDO PHP Query Syntax

Posted on 2014-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I'm getting the following error from this update query and I can't figure it out.  I know it is simple but I can't see it:
Warning: PDOStatement::execute(): SQLSTATE[HY093]: Invalid parameter number: parameter was not defined - line 59?  at the very end.


	if (empty($errors)) { // If everything's OK.

		//  Test for unique 

		$q = $pdo->prepare("SELECT deductible_id FROM wp_bicycle_physical_damage WHERE deductible_id = :id");



		$q->bindParam(':id', $id, PDO::PARAM_STR);

			

		try	{

			$q->execute(array(':id' => $id));	

				

			$result = $q->fetchAll();

			if($result) {

				

			// Make the query to update:

			$newsr = $pdo->prepare("UPDATE wp_bicycle_physical_damage

			SET deductible = :deductible,

			deductible_factor = :deductible_factor

			WHERE deductible_id = :id

			LIMIT 1");

			

			$newsr->bindParam(':id', $id, PDO::PARAM_STR);

			$newsr->bindParam(':deductible', $st, PDO::PARAM_STR);

			$newsr->bindParam(':deductible_factor', $mst, PDO::PARAM_STR);

	

			

			try	{

				$newsr->execute(array(

				':id' => $id,

				':deductible' => $st,

				':deduictible_factor' => $mst

				));	

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40281980
Spelling mistake

':deduictible_factor' => $mst
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40282098
Looking at these statements, I am led to believe that you can write cleaner and more dependable code if you use variables names that correlate to the column names.
$newsr->bindParam(':id',                $id,  PDO::PARAM_STR);
$newsr->bindParam(':deductible',        $st,  PDO::PARAM_STR);
$newsr->bindParam(':deductible_factor', $mst, PDO::PARAM_STR);

Open in new window

If, for example, $st was $deductible (and similar for $mst) the parallel construction would lead you in the direction of more straightforward automation with less repetition of the variable and column names.  It might help to reduce the frequency of spelling and typographical errors.
0