Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle SQL Developer Data Modeler

Posted on 2014-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I am learning how to use the Oracle SQL Developer Data Modeler. This is not an academic assignment. I know how to create an entity. But I don’t know how to create the entity’s attributes. I’m working with the following:

Entity: Email
Description: The e-mail that was sent.
Attributes: Date, time, Message body text

How do I add an attribute to the diagram?
BrowserEntityRight Click Menu
0
Comment
Question by:Mark01
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40282838
you have to go properties of the entity i.e Email then in the left hand side you will get Attributes which you need to select then in the right hand window you will see the add button (+) where you can add your attributes of that entity.

Please go through the oracle doc which has given the step by step process.


http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/db/sqldevdm/r30/datamodel2moddm/datamodel2moddm.htm

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E15276_01/doc.20/e13677/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40282842
You can create the DDL of the table and then you can import that on data modeler.

Attached is the file can show some steps that I have created based on your attributes you have share.
Hope this will help you.

sample-data-model.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 40283236
Thank you, and praveencpk and slobaray.
0