[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux to Windows migration share names

Posted on 2014-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I have an old Linux server that I want to migrate to a Windows 2012 one. Some applications point to this Linux server for databases that need to be migrated to the new server. I also want to deploy Active Directory and join machines to the new domain. Is there a way to make those shares point to the new server so I don't have to modify paths from within the applications? First I thought of renaming the new server exactly like the old one and give it the same IP after migration but I'm just worried that it will cause issues with DNS and such.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40282267
you can create an A record with the oldname that points to the ip address of the new server

\\olderver\share
\\olsderver
new server has an ip address of 192.168.0.99
A oldserver 192.168.0.99

you will have to create the new shares to match the linux server shares
same with the mysql or other sql setups.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40282542
yes in case you are playing with names. DNS can resolve your issue and provide ease of migration else u need to modify the IP address from old to new one and then continuing configuring the shares on migrated box..

TY/SA
0