?
Solved

Right to access SQL Server Integration services

Posted on 2014-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
A local administrator granted to SQL Server 2008 R2 can access Database service but can't connect to Integration Services on the local server. What access right should I grant to the administrator in order to access the Integration service ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 800 total points
ID: 40283320
grant them "local access":

Run Dcomcnfg.exe. In the Component Services dialog, expand the Component Services > Computers > My Computer > DCOM Config node.
Right-click MsDtsServer100, and then click Properties.
On the Security tab, click Edit in the Launch and Activation Permissions area.
Add users and assign appropriate permissions, and then click Ok.
Repeat steps 4 - 5 for Access Permissions.
Restart SQL Server Management Studio.
Restart the Integration Services Service.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 1200 total points
ID: 40283324
Microsoft documentation defines the SSIS - specific roles here. Review these and decide what your local admin should have (does she or he really need ssisadmin, for example), and then grant membership of the appropriate role.

hth

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40284804
Where can I grant the role ? Tks
IS-Role.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40284817
Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40284819
Finally sort the the problem, Ts
0