Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server migration issue.

Posted on 2014-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hello,

We are trying to migrate our production server data to a server in another domain and have realized that the new domain account has a lot of permission issues on reaching files on both the new and old servers.

Can anyone suggest a good migration tool of fixing this kind of permission issue?

Thanks.

Nav
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40282342
What type of server?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40282344
You can try MS File Server Migration Toolkit, Which is free from Microsoft. Yo download http://www.microsoft.com/en-sg/download/confirmation.aspx?id=10268
0