[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ldb: module mismatch in ../source4/dsdb/sambd/lib_midules/acl.c

Posted on 2014-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I went to run samba-tool on my Slackware 14.1, 86_64 system and got the following errors:
$ samba-tool user list
ldb: module version mismatch in ../source4/dsdb/samdb/ldb_modules/acl.c : ldb_version=1.1.16 module_version=1.1.17
ldb: failed to initialise module /usr/lib64/ldb/acl.so : Unavailable
ldb: WARNING: Module [samba_secrets] not found - do you need to set LDB_MODULES_PATH?
ldb: Unable to load modules for /etc/samba/private/secrets.ldb: (null)
WARNING: Module [samba_dsdb] not found - do you need to set LDB_MODULES_PATH?
Unable to load modules for tdb:///etc/samba/private/sam.ldb: (null)
ERROR(ldb): uncaught exception - None
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/samba/netcmd/__init__.py", line 175, in _run
    return self.run(*args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/samba/netcmd/user.py", line 265, in run
    credentials=creds, lp=lp)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/samba/samdb.py", line 56, in __init__
    options=options)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/samba/__init__.py", line 114, in __init__
    self.connect(url, flags, options)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/samba/samdb.py", line 71, in connect
    options=options)

Open in new window

The first error says, "ldb_version=1.1.16 module_version=1.1.17" This used to work and I recently updated my OS with:
$ slackpkg update
$ slackpkg upgrade-all

Open in new window

I assume therefore that ldb didn't get updated. How can I fix this? I've looked for an ldb package but can't seem to find anything on that. I probably shouldn't have updated in the first place.
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40282532
is it possible to uninstall and re-install the pkgs once again ?

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40283565
How would I do that? I haven't actually installed any specific packages myself. All I did was `slackpkg update` and `slackpkg upgrade-all`. I've not often used installpkg. I usually configure/make/install by-hand.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40283794
That is the source of problem. Slackware packages will not install correctly unless you remove your handmade packages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40323462
I solved this by re-installing from scratch, then immediately doing the update. Everything worked fine then.

I supposed things built before doing an upgrade don't necessary work. So, I'll just not do any more upgrades until I'm ready to rebuild everything -- probably when I go to the next distro release.
0