Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to grant user rights to install programs?

Posted on 2014-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
This is using a MS windows 2008 r2 ad domain. There are 2 2K8 DC. There is a new request to allow several domain user accounts to be able to install software. How can I grant them the rights without granting them as domain admins?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40282564
You can add users to Restricted Groups. You just create a group in AD to install software and add the users to that group. map the same to restricted group and try.
screen.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40282900
You could temporarily make their account a member of the local Administrators group on their individual PC's.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40283514
Please read http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28490505.html#a40240215 it is mostly about the same dilemma.
Also consider to use software deployment instead. Deployed software installs automatically if deployed to computer accounts or on demand if deployed to user accounts. Read http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/tutorial-gpo.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40296863
Assign user as local admin may defect the purpose.
0