?
Solved

Moving DC and App servers to isolate location

Posted on 2014-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
Hi, I needed to move an Application server and database to an isolated location with no network connection except locally. The application server relies on Active Directory for logins. This was what I was planning

Firewall <--> Switch <--> ESXi 5.1host with VMs (DC and App server) + Physical DB server

The subnet will be kept the same and the DC along with the ESXi host and Physical DB server will be moved offsite and cut off from the network and internet access. All of the server IPs will be kept the same and will be in same subnet. Have the following questions regarding this:

1. Will the login to the app work in this scenario?
2. There will be a need to reconnect this network back to the domain in a few months. What if any gotchas should I be thinking about

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1400 total points
ID: 40282760
Will there be any changes made to the data in the isolated environment?  

If there are no changes then I suggest the following:

1.  Virtualize a DC and the app server
2.  Boot up the DC in the isolated environment
3.  Seize all FSMO roles
4.  Perform MetaData cleanup and remove all other DCs

If there will be changes made to data then perform the following:

1.  Virtualize a DC
2.  Boot up the DC in the isolated environment
3.  Seize all FSMO roles
4.  Perform MetaData cleanup and remove all other DCs
5.  Boot the application server in the isolated environment
6.  When you want to introduce the application server back to the production environment, ensure to remove it from the domain and then join it back to the domain
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 600 total points
ID: 40283598
AS long as DC and app both remain together even in isolated network, login will work
U do need to seize FSMO roles for logins to work and ensure that server is Global Catalog (GC)
Test your application the way you want, no matter if you make any changes or not
When you want, move application server and database server to production and disjoin and re-join server to production domain

Only do not move isolated DC back to production
0