[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 hangs at Welcome screen

Posted on 2014-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-31
Hi,

Our Windows 2008 server hangs at "Welcome" screen, or the "Please wait for the User profile service" . I can login under the safe mode and safe mode with networking. I have tried the following without success:

-remove all Anti virus softwares
-disabled the Desktop Window Manager Session Manager service
-enter into msconfig, disabled all non Microsoft services
-created a new administrator account in the safe mode, and tried to login with the new account, but no success.

Please advise. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40282746
Is the server part of a domain? If so, are you able to remove it from the domain and re add it again?
We did have these issues but normally (if domain machine) it was a domain issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40282750
Could you check any GPO redirecting user profile? this post may did any tips to search: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28120492.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40282807
It sounds like Windows is trying to make a connection that cannot be completed and it's delaying the login process. Check the Event logs and look for errors and warnings.

Review what was recently installed or changed on the server and possibly back those changes out.

Open a Elevated Command Prompt and type SFC /Runnow

Let me know if you find anything or if this resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40282884
When you stopped all the non-Microsoft services in MSConfig, did you also stop all the entries under the 'Startup' tab?
0