[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

migration of TSGW server and TS server to Win2012 R2

Posted on 2014-08-25
12
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi Experts,

we have running 2 TSGW server and 4 TS server with Windows2008.
Now we migrate to 2012 R2 or we have to install from scratch.
Can you show me how to redo the whole installation from TSGW and TS on 2012R2 systems ?
I have heard TS is now Remote Desktop Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40284477
I would suggest this step by step guide at the link below for setting up RDS for 2012 server:

http://msfreaks.wordpress.com/2013/12/09/windows-2012-r2-remote-desktop-services-part-1/


This covers all steps including setting up the gateway etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40290103
This is a very good Guide. Thanks.

But I have some problems with the new names of the servers.
Can you show me for what each server stands and what is it doing ?

And which new server covers the old one ?

I use 4 Terminal Server, what is the new name of it ?
I use 2 Terminal Server Gateway Server, what is the new name of it ?
I use 1 Terminal Server Session Broker, what is the new name of it ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40293001
Terminal server - Remote Desktop server
TSGW - RD Gateway
TS Session Broker - RD connection Broker

I hope this resolves your questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40302824
cool, then I can plan our new project to relocate all to the new setup.

Last Question, can I install all servers on a VM ?
Is it wise to do this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40302841
...and please can you explain for what do I need a RD GATEWAY and RD CONNECTION BROKER ?
Is it just Loadbalancing ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309387
To answer your final questions:
Last Question, can I install all servers on a VM ?
Yes you can.
Is it wise to do this ?
No it is generally not wise to install the on VMs on the same host (just for redundancy)

for what do I need a RD GATEWAY and RD CONNECTION BROKER ?
RD Gateway is usually a dual homed server that allows you to connect to it from the internet and then in turn allows you to RDP to internal servers.

Connection broker is pretty much load balancing and session management:
more reading on connection broker:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772245.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40322585
Ok then I will read the documentation...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40347713
Do you need any more info on this ?

Let me know if I can be of any further help on this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40376498
just one more question.
Can I virtulize the TS servers and the gateways and is it recommended ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40393858
for an RD environment just inside my domain, do I need the RD gateway servers ?
Because now I have 4 TS and 2 TSGW servers.
But when you say the TSGW servers are just for external access, then I wonder if I really need them for internal use.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845398
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for becraig's comment #a40309387

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0