?
Solved

outlook 2013 running on exchange 2010 keeps asking for login credentials

Posted on 2014-08-25
16
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-12
outlook 2013 running on exchange 2010 keeps asking for login credentials
I deleted profile and recreated new 1 week later still randomly pops up asking for login and password
I enter my active directory credentials and maybe 2 hrs later or next day same thing
0
Comment
Question by:troptech1
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40282740
Hi Troptech,

The common reason for such a pops up is enabled “Always prompt for logon credentials” option in the basic authentication of Exchange Server. So, disable it and see the result.

Hope, it will resolve the bug!!

Get a brief info about it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940171

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40282745
Also, it could be that credentials are cached for Outlook.
Go to Start --> Control Panel --> Credential Manager and check and see if your credentials are cached in some way. If so, remove them and try again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40282800
Are you the only user in your network having this problem or are others also receiving this message?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40282819
10 users  are on network 8 are on outlook 2010 and dont have issue 2 are in 2013  outlook and they are both experiencing problem
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40282822
Did you try any of the proposed solutions and what were the results? It does seem to be an issues with 2013, so much seems to be true.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40282827
Check to see if those two users are on a different switch or connection that gets broken where the connection to Exchange is temporarily disconnected.

When entering the pw, check "Remember Password", Run Windows Update on both systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40282860
I made registry change for always prompt in number 1 resolution
now waiting to see if it is resolved
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40282862
also went to Credential Manager and removed autodiscover from list
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 40283354
Hi,

Check this

Outlook 2013 - Hosted Exchange 2010 keeps asking for password
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28429045.html

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40285439
Hi,

Can this user access the email through owa?
Is the user has given right to "log on"  to all  or specific workstations?

Finally see attached and make sure that "Always Prompt for log on credentials is not selected and make sure to use NTLM.
Capture1.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40286216
Owa is working fine with the 2 users

Users have rights to all workstations

Will check this check mark
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40287199
by default the outlook 2013 uses RPC over http. So as a last resort, I would suggest to recreate the outlook profile manually (without RCP over http)  of the  affected user.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 40287972
Outlook 2013 will prompt for credentials very often if the connection to the server is lost and even if the user doesn't log off periodically.

Make sure your network card properties and make sure in the power management tab the system is not allowed to turn the device off to save power.

Also, make sure when entering the username and password make sure you enter "Domain\username" and  then the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40288810
Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 40290116
Thank you the Nic card was going to sleep
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fabulousg
ID: 40772273
For me it was a different cause:

Windows Password was about to expire in 1 Day.
However exchange already disabled those login credentials.
After the user (or admin via AD) changed the PW, exchange connection was established again.

No need to relogg, just restart outlook

Greetings
(sry for grammar english is not my native language)
0