[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Base System Device Driver Problem

Posted on 2014-08-25
17
Medium Priority
?
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
On a Dell T410 Server, I installed VMware's ESXI 5.5 Host along with a Windows 2012 Essentials VM and Win XP VM just for testing. Those run fine.

One of my clients needs to migrate from Windows 2003 SBS to 2012 Essentials, so I took a Windows backup of his server. My plan was to Install a 2003 SBS VM, run a Windows restore from my clients server backup (that is on an External USB drive) and run a test migration from 2003 to 2012.

I installed the SBS 2003 VM fine from  DVD's. I tried adding the USB controller and USB drive to the VM and then got a message a new device was found - Base System Unit, but can't get a driver for it.

Attached is a screen print.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 11
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40282786
Sorry, I forgot to upload the screen print
ESXI5-Base-System-Device.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40282891
Hi TG-TIS,

Did you installed VMware tools in in the Windows 2003 VM?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40282903
You *MUST* install VMware Tools.

see my EE Article

Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Also, sometimes if you have installed VMware Tools, you may need to un install the driver, and Shutdown and Restart.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40293858
I;m installing VMware tools this evening.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40293891
Very, good let us know if the error disappears.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40293934
Ok, I've installed VMware Tools on the virtual sbs2003 and Windows 2012 servers. I've tried plugging the USB drive into all five ports on the Dell T410 server but the drive is not recognizes. I've clicked rescan drives and checked in Drive Management and My Computer on both servers. the USB drive never shows up

VM Tools says it's running and current.

I've also right clicked the sbs2003 VM and selected Edit Settings, Hardware, Add and USB Drive says Unavailable.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40293947
Okay, before we start investigating the USB fault, which could be unrelated.

Has the Base System Driver message disappeared, and did you have VMware Tools installed before - yes or no ?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

I've also right clicked the sbs2003 VM and selected Edit Settings, Hardware, Add and USB Drive says Unavailable.

this is nothing to do with the VM, but the HOST.....not all hosts and/or USB devices are compatible!

which VM are you wanting to use the device with?

The restore is not going to work.....as a VM....you will need to use "VMware Converter"

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40293950
Yes, VMware tolls are installed and the base driver message is gone in device manager
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40293964
I'm trying to connect a 2TB Verbatim USB 3.0 drive to the 2003 SBS VM.  As an experiment, I plugged in a USB 2.0 8 gig flash drive into one of the USB ports in the front of the server. That wasn't recognizes by the 2003 or 2012 server either. I went into Disk management and clicked rescan drives. Normally it shows up immediately without a rescan.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40294284
Okay,  so VMware Tools has fixed the driver issue.

Again, it's doubtful your experiment of restoring a Windows backup will work, and you would better using VMware Converter to complete a P2V, to test upgrading.

anyhow back to the USB issue, this does occur, that the host and or device is not compatible.

you will need to look at the logs on the host server.

these are located in /var/logs

check vmkernel.log and usb.log, and see if there is any reference to the device you are inserting.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40294363
I've checked in the VM interface and on the 2003 vm and can't find the logs. Where do I find them?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40294380
Ok, I was able to find the log I think you are referring too. I searched for USB and found these entries. let me know what else to do. I turned on the USB drive again a few minutes ago and it is still not recognized.

2014-08-25T06:27:24.247Z [FFF785B0 info 'Hostsvc.HostConfigSyncManagerImpl'] Backing of /bootbank is not USB
2014-08-25T06:27:24.342Z [FFF785B0 info 'Hostsvc.FirmwareSystem'] Backing of /bootbank is not USB
2014-08-25T06:27:25.950Z [FFF785B0 verbose 'Hostsvc.KernelOptionsProvider'] Registered advanced option 'VMkernel.Boot.autoPartitionCreateUSBCoreDumpPartition'
2014-08-25T06:27:29.990Z [51D80B70 info 'Libs'] SOCKET creating new socket, connecting to /var/run/vmware/usbarbitrator-socket
2014-08-25T06:27:29.993Z [51D80B70 info 'Vmsvc.USBDeviceManager'] UsbEnumDevicesChange
2014-08-25T06:27:31.945Z [FFFDBB70 verbose 'Hostsvc.SyslogConfigProvider'] Registered advanced option 'Syslog.loggers.usb.rotate'
2014-08-25T06:27:31.945Z [FFFDBB70 verbose 'Hostsvc.SyslogConfigProvider'] Registered advanced option 'Syslog.loggers.usb.size'
2014-08-29T17:48:19.843Z [FFE5C5B0 info 'Hostsvc.HostConfigSyncManagerImpl'] Backing of /bootbank is not USB
2014-08-29T17:48:19.936Z [FFE5C5B0 info 'Hostsvc.FirmwareSystem'] Backing of /bootbank is not USB
2014-08-29T17:48:21.648Z [FFE5C5B0 verbose 'Hostsvc.KernelOptionsProvider'] Registered advanced option 'VMkernel.Boot.autoPartitionCreateUSBCoreDumpPartition'
2014-08-29T17:48:25.714Z [5B4C1B70 info 'Libs'] SOCKET creating new socket, connecting to /var/run/vmware/usbarbitrator-socket
2014-08-29T17:48:25.716Z [5B4C1B70 info 'Vmsvc.USBDeviceManager'] UsbEnumDevicesChange
2014-08-29T17:48:27.563Z [FFEBFB70 verbose 'Hostsvc.SyslogConfigProvider'] Registered advanced option 'Syslog.loggers.usb.rotate'
2014-08-29T17:48:27.563Z [FFEBFB70 verbose 'Hostsvc.SyslogConfigProvider'] Registered advanced option 'Syslog.loggers.usb.size'
2014-08-30T06:49:07.170Z [FFE2C5B0 info 'Hostsvc.HostConfigSyncManagerImpl'] Backing of /bootbank is not USB
2014-08-30T06:49:07.260Z [FFE2C5B0 info 'Hostsvc.FirmwareSystem'] Backing of /bootbank is not USB
2014-08-30T06:49:08.869Z [FFE2C5B0 verbose 'Hostsvc.KernelOptionsProvider'] Registered advanced option 'VMkernel.Boot.autoPartitionCreateUSBCoreDumpPartition'
2014-08-30T06:49:13.529Z [2FE80B70 info 'Libs'] SOCKET creating new socket, connecting to /var/run/vmware/usbarbitrator-socket
2014-08-30T06:49:13.531Z [2FE80B70 info 'Vmsvc.USBDeviceManager'] UsbEnumDevicesChange
2014-08-30T06:49:15.364Z [2F140B70 verbose 'Hostsvc.SyslogConfigProvider'] Registered advanced option 'Syslog.loggers.usb.rotate'
2014-08-30T06:49:15.364Z [2F140B70 verbose 'Hostsvc.SyslogConfigProvider'] Registered advanced option 'Syslog.loggers.usb.size'
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40294406
I also exported the logs to my desktop. I have these zip files with multiple logs in them. let me know if you need one uploaded or where to look first.

10.0.0.3-vmsupport-2014-08-30@07-33-43
Tx-X13-viclient-support-2014-08-30@07-33-46
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40294462
If I copy the Windows backup file into a shared folder on My Pc and then map a drive to it from the sbs 2003 server, will that allow me to test a restore?

If so, the backup was from an HP Proliant ML115 server. The SBS2003 I'm testing was built on a Dell T410 server. What is the proper method of restoring with different hardware for ESXi 5.5?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40294509
You should be able to restore from a Network Resource.

What is the proper method of restoring with different hardware for ESXi 5.5?

use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.

See my Articles in the post.

The USB logs will be at the very end of the log file....those USB entries are for the installation media e.g. where ESXi OS has been installed,.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40294515
I just backed up the original SBS2003 installed VM to the 2012 server so that connection works perfect.

I'll take a look at your solution next.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40309618
Worked perfect. Thanks
0