[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2013 - 64 bit or 32 bit version

Posted on 2014-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I have a destop PC that is 64 bit Gateway (Acer) PC. I am using MS Office 2013 on the Windows 7 operating system. Recently I had a virus on my PC and McAfee Tech Support removed the virus, cleaned up my PC and installed the 32 bit version of MS Office 2013.

Question: Should they have installed the 64 bit version of MS Office 2013 or did they do it correctly by installing the 32 bit version of MS Office 2013?

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Ldufresne
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 336 total points
ID: 40282814
It does not matter but ther are are instances where certain plugins or add-ons for Office do not work for 64 bit versions of Office such as some ActiveX control, VBA scripts, OCS 2007 features, Word Equation Editor, WLL add-ins. So, I would say the 32 bit version is the correct one.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 336 total points
ID: 40282816
Hey,

It eventually depends on what you would like to do. I would suggest using 32 bits due to the fact that a lot of applications that integrate with Office are 32 bits. Not that many vendors have 64 bits applications.
The problem with 32 bits applications is that it uses about 50% more RAM memory due to the fact that it creates a WoW (Windows on Windows) "runtime" (for lack of a better term) which consumes a large amount of ram.

So if you only have Office 2013 and Windows itself without plugins and are low on memory i would suggest 64 bits. In all other circumstances go for 32 bits.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 332 total points
ID: 40282817
32 Bit will be the most compatible version since many vendors writing plugins have not created the 64 bit versions yet.

32 should work the same as 64.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 332 total points
ID: 40282828
Microsoft's official recommendation is to use the 32 bit version unless you have a specific need for the 64 bit version, which apparently you don't.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:santoshgb24
santoshgb24 earned 332 total points
ID: 40282880
please use following link and get the detail about your office version (64 or 32 bit)
http://efiler.co.uk/how-can-i-tell-if-i-have-office-2013-64bit-or-32bit-installed/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 332 total points
ID: 40282886
It's better to install Office's 32 bit version and it's recommended by Microsoft as noted by MacroShadow above.

"In most cases, install the 32-bit version of Microsoft Office. We recommend the 32-bit version of Office, because it helps prevent compatibility issues with most other applications, especially third-party add-ins." from:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/choose-the-32-bit-or-64-bit-version-of-office-HA102840825.aspx >
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 40283243
Everyone is in agreement that the 32 bit office version is the best to install ,   Since everyone agrees with this information and everyone provided a little additional information which increased my under standing of the difference in installing 32 bit vs 64 bit, I have split the points across everyone.

Thank you fot your assistance.
Ldufresne
0