Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

google chrome: images in the cache

Posted on 2014-08-25
12
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
using windows7,
without using chrome browser, how can I view images in the cache
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40283020
Yes, on Windows 7 the Google Chrome cache folder should be located C:\Users\USERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Cache

Change USERNAME to the user profile you're trying to view.

NOTE: If you're not the profile owner, you'll need elevated/admin privileges on the machine to view the profile of another user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40283253
I am admin and I can not open/view any of those files
Files have no extension.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40283293
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40283422
May I suggest that you download Chrome CacheView from the author's own page instead:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/chrome_cache_view.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40283518
these are both chromecacheview made by nirsoft
http://download.cnet.com/ChromeCacheView/3000-2381_4-10893039.html is version 1.46
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/chrome_cache_view.html is version 1.56
is the same as looking at the folder in windows explorer
I can see file names.
I can not see the images.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40285307
when I do chrome://cache
I see links to file names of jpeg gif

when I click on link and open in chrome a file that has a .gif extension

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
status: 304 Not Modified
version: HTTP/1.1
age: 2115
alternate-protocol: 443:quic
date: Fri, 22 Aug 2014 00:32:12 GMT
expires: Sat, 22 Aug 2015 00:32:12 GMT
server: GFE/2.0
cache-control: public, max-age=31536000
content-length: 30001
content-type: image/gif
last-modified: Tue, 12 Aug 2014 22:28:05 GMT
x-content-type-options: nosniff
x-xss-protection: 1; mode=block

and then many columns of hex

This is not an image
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40285350
And, when you click on a file that is a *.JPG it will show you much the same file properties except with this line:
content-type: image/jpeg

From what I know of Chrome (I don't have it installed), what you are seeing is normal (and limited) behaviour.
http://www.sitepoint.com/google-chrome-for-power-users/

You are probably seeing the URL of the file, followed by the HTTP header as plain text, followed by the HTTP header in binary, followed by the binary file content.  This is great for Forensic examiners, but is the reason why people like Nir Sofer created utility programs like Chrome Cache View.

I have a feeling that even Chrome Cache View doesn't allow you to open cached files directly from its program window, but instead requires that you choose the option to copy them out of the chrome cache to another folder where they can then be viewed.  Explore the RIGHT-Click options of the program window.  I am only going from memory of this utility.

I did some searching and came up with much the same issues as you and millions of other Chrome users experience:

http://www.sparxeng.com/blog/software/recovering-images-from-google-chrome-browser-cache
Explains how unnecessarily complex and non-user-friendly the Google Chrome cache is.  The author suggests the online conversion page below:
http://www.sensefulsolutions.com/2012/01/viewing-chrome-cache-easy-way.html

http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/_ycFd45GvCE
The only useful comment in this discussion is the one where a user suggests browsing to the chrome cache folder in Firefox browser and clicking the items to view them inside Firefox.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40285400
I'm pretty sure that there will be a Forensic application that allows you to browse the browser cache and display thumbnail previews.  Perhaps if you add this question to the Digital Forensics topic area you will get some suggestions for suitable applications (free or reasonably priced) that do this.

Another option would be to go to the cache folder in Windows Explorer and change the view to Thumbnail View.  If it shows any image thumbnails, Right-Click on the first one and choose "Preview" (if offered in the context menu).  You may be able to page/arrow your way through the image files if the preview is able to load image files that have no extension.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40289138
http://www.sitepoint.com/google-chrome-for-power-users/
this answer just tells me to use chrome://cache

http://www.sparxeng.com/blog/software/recovering-images-from-google-chrome-browser-cache
Explains how unnecessarily complex and non-user-friendly the Google Chrome cache is.  The author suggests the online conversion page below:
http://www.sensefulsolutions.com/2012/01/viewing-chrome-cache-easy-way.html

This is a good answer



http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/_ycFd45GvCE
The only useful comment in this discussion is the one where a user suggests browsing to the chrome cache folder in Firefox browser and clicking the items to view them inside Firefox.
this is infinite recursion
(using firefox to open firefox to open firefox to open firefox...)
Unless there is a firefox extension
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 40290136
This is just one of the many reasons that I stopped using chrome and now use Firefox exclusively, and is precisely what I was trying to get across to you in my comment.  For some inexplicable reason Google have not designed a native method of viewing the actual content of the cached image files.  I am pretty sure that Nir Sofer (http://www.nirsoft.net) would have programmed an image previewer into his Chrome CacheView utility had it been feasible.

My comment wasn't brimming with confidence or positive suggestions because there are none in this case, as is in evidence from the first link that I posted.  It simply indicates that you are far from alone with this "feature", or lack thereof in Chrome.

Perhaps there is a Chrome extension that enhances the functionality of the chrome://cache window, but I haven't found one that purports to provide this:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/category/extensions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40291138
okay firefox is more viewable.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40292112
Thank you rgb192
0