[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

allowing a user make rule in a  another postbox exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
i have a  full mailbox permission on a another user mailbox. i want to create a Rule for him.

How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1336 total points
ID: 40283151
Hello,

You will need to setup a new Outlook profile on your PC, which connects to this mailbox. When you open Outlook, select the new profile and you can then create the rule.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40283170
but user want to able sometimes offline this Rule. thats mean that he has to manage own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40283191
i also added his postbox to my favoriten in my outllok ,can i do rule there (in my outtlook) ?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1336 total points
ID: 40283205
When the users wants to manage the rules in this mailbox, he will need to restart Outlook and select the correct profile. You cannot manage rules of a secondary mailbox in Outlook.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 664 total points
ID: 40283230
Hi,

Check this

Configuring message rules for a shared mailbox

There is no direct-way to make it work.

If you want to take a long road - give it a try!

Hope that helps :)
0