[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop Doesn't Recognize the Battery

Posted on 2014-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Gateway laptop with Windows 7. Everything seems to work except it will not recognize the battery. I purchased a new battery but no luck. I deleted the battery from device manager and let Windows reinstall but no luck. I have cleaned the contacts and made sure the connections are good but no change. Any suggestion on getting this laptop to see and charge the battery?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Priya Sudharsan
ID: 40283345
Do not remove the Battery from device manager.

Just Disable, wait for 3 minutes and Enable again. Let me know of its not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40284747
OK, I disabled and waited and after enabling again it said "Plugged in not charging." When I returned to the computer later I was back to the original problem of the battery not being recognized.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40285035
is it an original battery?
if not, it may just not work ok with others (i had the case - tried 2x battery from 3rd party- never worked!)
can you locate such a battery for testing? because it also may come from the motherboard charging circuits
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40286142
Same issue with an original and replacement battery.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40286151
then i must say the circuits probably are damaged
the only other possible solution i see is upgrading the bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40286459
The BIOS has been upgraded
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40287241
i found this   http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-hardware/gateway-laptop-plugged-in-not-charging/6db4fe50-d318-44da-a938-2fc58f4bbe7b
Under the Batteries category, right-click the Microsoft ACPI Compliant Control Method Battery listing, and select Disable

i hope it helps..
0