[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is archive log mode requred for RAC databases environment

Posted on 2014-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I would like to turn off archivelog mode in my RAC environment. Is this possible or is archivelog mode required for RAc databases?
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40283223
I'm 99% sure RAC doesn't require archive log mode.

As long as point in time recovery isn't necessary, then you can turn it off.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40283229
If you do not have the dataguard setup its safe to turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40283232
ok thank you so much
0