[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Removing MS Outlook Message Recall Failure Email

Posted on 2014-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
Hi,

I was exploring the message recall option in Outlook and did a test email then recalled the message.  I am now receiving  tons of emails with a subject message recall failure. How can I stop this? Need your help asap since I am receiving like 20 emails per minute now with the same subject/email. I am using 2007 MS Outlook and my email account type is IMAP.

Thank you.
Mary Jane
0
Comment
Question by:mary hazen
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40283327
See this link - http://ashish.vashisht.net/2010/05/disabling-message-recall-in-outlook.html

1.

Inside Outlook, Go to Tools>Options. Click on the Email Options button. Click on the Tracking Options button

2.

Uncheck the Process Request and Respones on arrival checkbox, click on the Ok buttons till all the dialogs close

3.

Go to Tool>Rules and Alerts

4.

Create a new Rule. Select "Move messages with specific words in the Subject to a folder"

5.

Tick the With Specific Words in the message header checkbox. In the Subject field, add "Recall:". In the header field, add "iso-8859-1"

6.

Click Next, Tick the "Stop Processing more rules" checkbox. Set the "specified folder" to Deleted Items

7.

Click Next, Next, Finish
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 40283329
How many people did you send the test message to? You are going to continue receiving the messages as people ignore the recall and open the email. As far as I know there is no way to disable it now, once it's gone out. You can attempt to configure an Outlook rule, perhaps, to auto delete the recall failures (move to deleted items), but either way it will still be going to your inbox.
0