Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ping Timeouts on 2 printer IP's - How to troubleshoot Ping problems?

Posted on 2014-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
For some reason I am getting 2 printers constantly timing out.   I have ruled out a duplicate IP address.
We use Nortel/Avaya routing switches and all the statuses look good.   Possible layer 3 issue?
Not sure how to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:thecookman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cococan
ID: 40283619
If the printers are switched places with the working/pinging printers, can you ping them than? Are they hard wired or wireless?  Are they different make or model than the others?   Is there any other device in between the workstation and the printer other than the router?

If wireless, try changing the channel the printer uses if possible.

When you say "times out" do you also mean that you cannot print to them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 40283922
Hi Cocoan,

They are both Kyocera 3900 printers.  They are located in different switch stacks in the same building.  They are directly connected to the Switch in both cases. If i change the IP addresses on them we are able to ping them without a problem.  I also ruled out any DHCP issue.  

Time outs meaning below.  (please see below)  Please note these printers have been working for months.  I have cleard my arp in my router and switch, still doing the below.

Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ruest timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 10.127.240.144: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40295747
Can you open up the command center. Goto advanced-protocols-tcp/ip-general.

Is auto ip selected?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cococan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40296018
Thanks for the information and I am sorry for delayed response as I didn't see the notice of your post.  

If changing the IP solves the problem, than there is an IP conflict.  I cannot think of any other possible scenario.  Can you take these printers offline and ping the same IPs to see if there is any returns on the pings?  If there is, than some devices are using these IPs.  Would you please test this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 40385685
It was a wireless user - someone decided to plug in a home AP in thier office.
0