?
Solved

Running Outlook 2013 Office 365

Posted on 2014-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
I have a user that when he is typing in Outlook creating a new message he can type and then the letters will appear after 2-3 minutes. This only happens in Outlook and all other apps work at normal speed when typing in them. Have found in forums that it can be related to bad hard drive or graphics but he has been using the same laptop for six months and this just started. Laptop seems to be performing at normal speed for all other functions.
0
Comment
Question by:TabDB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40283877
Have you tried Outlook in safe mode (either hold the CTRL key when pressing on the icon or type 'Outlook /safe' in the run box)'? Seems to me like some add-on is messing up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40285394
try opening Outlook, Click File (top left), Then Options. Now click on advanced and scroll down to where you see “Disable hardware graphic acceleration” – Simply place a tick in the box, restart Outlook and it should be a lot faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabDB
ID: 40285865
Ran Outlook in safe mode and it works perfectly. I will disable add-ons in a few minutes to start testing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TabDB
ID: 40288258
Add-On was causing the issue.
0