?
Solved

Schedule Backups of SQL Server 2012 (Not Express)

Posted on 2014-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Just did a manual back-up of my database.  Since it is not an "Express" shouldn't I be able to schedule backups?  If so, how do I do that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40283393
Utilize the Maintenance Plan Wizard to schedule backups - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191002.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40283408
I may not have express but I don't have that wizard...my Maintenance level only has Policy Management, Extended Events, and SQL Server Logs.

Oh, well.  Vale has a utility that I can use...unless you know of another one.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40283434
Maintenance Plan Wizard is part of SQL Management Studio which is included with all non-express versions of SQL. Example backup setup - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189953.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Knight, MCM
Randy Knight, MCM earned 500 total points
ID: 40283635
Another great option are Ola Hallengren's maintenance scripts.  Open source and very well supported and documented.  I have been using them for most of my customers for years.  And they will help you set up DBCCs, index maintenance, and more.  Based on your question I suspect you don't have other maintenance jobs set up either so this would be a good solution and learning resource.

Re: The SQL Server Maintenance Plan Wizard.  This is fine for very simple systems and databases, usually used by accidental DBA's or SysAdmins without a lot of DBA experience.  But most seasoned SQL Server DBAs stay away from them for a variety of reasons.

http://ola.hallengren.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ven_Aluri
Ven_Aluri earned 500 total points
ID: 40283890
You can use Maintenance Plan to schedule backups. The other option is to schedule the scripts in SQL Server Agent.

Script can be something like

BACKUP DATABASE DBName
TO DISK='Path on Disk\Backupfull.bak',
With Format
Go
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40284245
Wow!!!  So much help.  Thanks!!
0