Fiber Connectivity CISCO SF102-24 and 2960X

Hello,

 I came out with a little issue.
 I have a CISCO SF102-24 with MGBSX1 SFP
 and a CISCO Catalyst 2960x with GLC-SX-MMD SFP
 There is a 100m multimode fiber between them with 4 fiber cables , so I have two available connections if by any means one goes down.

  The problem is that I have no link between them, as the SF102-24 switch is unmanaged I can't do anything to it, but I am thinking that maybe on the 2960X there is an option that I must put in order for the link to go up.
  I have the latest firmware on the 2960x also. And the config looks like this:

interface GigabitEthernet0/49
!

Thanks,
Andrei
LVL 2
andreitexAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

rauenpcCommented:
Unless one of the SFP's are bad, the most common reason for no link on fiber is due to the fiber pair being flipped. Reverse the fiber on one end. Another possibility is a bad label on the fiber which would lead to you plugging in the wrong fibers altogether.

Other than that, there shouldn't be any reason you don't get link light.
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
andreitexAuthor Commented:
You are right. We changed the cables on one end and now everything is working.
Thanks,
Andrei
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Switches / Hubs

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.

Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.