?
Solved

Checking for form submission

Posted on 2014-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Is there any way I can verify that an HTML form is actually submitted from within the browser?

I am not sure if Firefox and Chrome debugging tools could help.  If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Russ Suter
Russ Suter earned 500 total points
ID: 40283587
What other way might the form be submitted that you want to check against?

Is your form submitting using HTTP GET or POST?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40283592
You can check the referrer - not very reliable
If this is the same website then set a session on the form page and check the session is the same on the submitted to page.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 40284650
The use and requirement of a CAPTCHA image is the common way to verify it.  If that term is new to you then this site has some articles on the subject (http://www.experts-exchange.com/searchResults.jsp?searchTerms=captcha&rtid=30&searchSubmit=) or the Wikipedia entry is a start (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CAPTCHA).  One article I recommend, even if you won't be using PHP, is http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_9849.html .  It was in those search results, written by a great expert, and had good alternatives to typical CAPTCHA.

Firefox and Chrome debugging tools won't be help to your web page.  It couldn't use them.  If you were thinking of using a visitor's browser that had them to do what you want then you will need to look elsewhere.  If you had some other purpose in mind maybe elaborate but I don't see how they would help, except for your testing and development.

I hope this helps but let me know if you have a question.

bol
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 40285060
If you are looking at a page and you want to see if that page is sending something to the server, the Network tab of the debugger will show you what and when it is sent
0