[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unable to turn off proxy win 8.1 pro

Posted on 2014-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
System: win8.1 pro workgroup
System will not allow http I get proxy error.

When I go to internet connections and unclick proxy it resets it again.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40283583
Hal, you surely have more Details and screenshots for us, have you?
What error message do you see, when do you see it? What is the proxy being reset to?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Micro-Vision
ID: 40283756
If you are not using a proxy something has set the proxy and it will not allow you to change it. Malware generally will do this and is usually a startup item that is running with Windows. Use the freeware program called "Rogue Killer" and see if this fixes the problem,  it is available for free in the download section on bleepingcomputer.com
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40288692
I would try changing it is safe mode. Safe mode on windows 8 is buried now and is not as simple as tapping the F8 key anymore. Follow this procedure:

Boot the system normally
Now, re-start the computer while HOLDING the SHIFT key. (Make sure you use the charm for re-starting, do not power down)

You are now on the Troubleshooting Options page

Select "Troubleshoot"
Select "Advanced Options"
Select "Windows startup settings"
Select "Restart"

Upon restart, you will now see the familiar Safe Boot Options

Select Safe Mode and let it start.
Try turning the proxy setting off, then reboot normally and see if it stays off.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40292038
I wonder why that would make a difference. Maybe in safe mode, the resetting "thing" doesn't run"? Malware? I would not be so content now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40292507
Exactly. Safe mode loads and runs a minimal set of drivers, dll's, and programs, along with default video. I agree that the issue was most likely caused by malware. A full scan with MalwareBytes AntiMalware would definitely be worthwhile.

HalCHub:

Download MBAM and allow it to update and run a full scan. If there is anything there, MBAM should find it.

Glad it solved your issue.
0