Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

# of SMB connections

Posted on 2014-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
What is the # of SMB client connections for Windows 8.1 and Windows 2012?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anagkazo
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40283965
Hi.

8.1: 20
2012: as many as you buy licenses for.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40284664
McKnife is correct - but to be more specific:
8.1 = 20
2012 = 4.2 Billion (or realistically, as many as you can buy licenses for).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anagkazo
ID: 40285604
Thanks guys
0