?
Solved

Macbook Pro 13" 2011 Unable to Format Extra Internal 1TB Hard Drive

Posted on 2014-08-25
20
Medium Priority
?
5,662 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I have a MacBook Pro 13" 2011 era.  I've removed the superdrive and replaced it with a caddy for a SATA hard drive.  I've installed a 1TB Hard Drive.

When I power the system back on I'm prompted to initialize.  When I try to format via Disk Utility I receive a few errors depending on how I try to format/partition.  For example, file system formatter failed, Disk erase ailed with the error :wiping volume data to prevent future accidental probing failed.  I've tried smaller partitions, made sure they were GUID.

I'm able to format the drive attached to another Mac via USB.  I'll try the same in the laptop.

I've booted the system with a Ubuntu Live USB and am able to format and partition the disk with no issues.  Unfortunately no support for Mac FS so I can't format for the Mac with the live key.  Any help is appreciated.

Running OS X 10.8
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40283933
Can you format it if you install it in an external USB case?

I presume you are booted from the internal hard drive when you are trying to format the new drive in the DVD slot?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40283936
Are you trying to format as Apple Extended Format (Journalled) with GUID partition map? That is the correct format to use.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40283938
what firmware are you running?
from memory one had to upgrade the fimware to  2.2 which fixed a problem with sata? maybe that's it?

this link has a blog detailing on uipgrading your drive.. may help

http://tekcert.com/blog/2012/09/02/upgrade-your-macbook-pro-1-tb-hard-drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40283971
I will try USB cable now.

Yes on the format.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40284021
No problems when formatting via USB.  

My current ROM Version is MBP81.0047.B27.

Will try to re-install now in caddy and see if the format with USB will hold.  It should but permissions....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40284030
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40284135
I've moved it from USB back to the caddy.  I can create folders and files and save to the partition.  If I try to copy files to the new drive I receive Error codes -50 and -36.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40284139
Tried resetting PRAM also.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40284143
Sounds like an incompatibility between the drive and the caddy, or the caddy and the computer, or between the Mac and WD implementation of SATA.

Which caddy are you using?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40284158
Have a look at the reader comments at the end of this article:

https://www.ifixit.com/Guide/Installing+MacBook+Pro+17-Inch+Unibody+Dual+Hard+Drive/13788

The suggestion is that some Mac models have a problem with a fast SSD in the optical bay.

You might have more luck putting the SSD in the main drive bay and moving the internal HD to the optical bay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40284167
The extra drive is in the optical drive.  Its a hard drive not SSD.  I can try and switch them to see what happens.

The caddy has not identifying marks.  It was pulled from a working 2009 MacBook Pro 13".  It works with no problems in Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40284190
Might be a defective drive. See this thread:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5481110?tstart=0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40284215
Verify disk say's OK.  Crystal Disk Info says OK.  

I've switched the primary drive (SSD) to the caddy and the storage drive 1TB to the factory spot.  Machine works fine.  No issues copying to and fro.  Odd.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40284227
I suspect the problem may be with the sata interface, not with the drive. It may be that the sata interface for the optical drive is slower than for the main drive and that is causing a miscommunication with sata III.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40284257
what firmware are you running?
 from memory one had to upgrade the fimware to  2.2 which fixed a problem with sata? maybe that's it?
see:
http://www.macrumors.com/2009/06/22/apple-releases-macbook-pro-firmware-update-to-address-sata-interface-speeds/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40284262
My current ROM Version is MBP81.0047.B27
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40284265
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40284269
After switching the 1tb hard drive to the factory position and moving the primary SSD to the caddy all works well.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40285068
Strung is on the right track. The early 2011 Macbook has only SATA II in CD-ROM bay and the drive you use is SATAIII. It cannot work with SATAII interface seemingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40285503
Always on point.  Thank you!
0