[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Defining a Class

Posted on 2014-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Hello,
I am relatively new to c#. I understand what a Class is but I am unsure about how small/large a class definition should be. For example I have an application in mind which I am about to start working on. This application will take a series of rules which have been defined within a ms database and given a transaction name and it will execute these rules in a predefined sequence defined within the database. Database rules can be input rules, output rules, logic rules, constant rules, menu rules etc.. and each database rule can consist of 40-50 field definition. When a particular transaction is selected then the sequence of rules for that transaction will be load up into arrays or containers and the transaction will execute from these arrays. The transaction will have if/then/else logic , error checking, database input/output.

My Questions is:
 do I define just 1 class called "transaction"        and get this the class members to perform the database I/O , array/container processing, error checking etc. etc.. or should I break this down into much smaller classes ? Appreciate if someone could point me towards some reading material which would help me understand what should be contained within a class ?

regards
Pat
0
Comment
Question by:pclarke7
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Lucier earned 501 total points
ID: 40283991
That database doesn't sound like it's normalized very well if it has 40-50 fields per record.  There's two ways of doing this.  You can have a class called query accept a query, or you can create a 'model' of classes to match your database architecture.  From these you can extract the query.  There are often model architecture libraries out there that will do this for you.  I'm not an expert with c#.  If you want to create your own model, I would use one class per table ('object').  If this is a nosql database, there will be a much different approach.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 501 total points
ID: 40284169
First, regarding "not normalized DB".  We have tables with up to hundred fields, and just believe me - it is well normalised. Depends on a scale and complexity of an application. Anyway, it's irrelevant to the question.

it is not easy to tell what class structure you need, Definitely, you need more than one class. First, I'd have classes that are responsible for connecting to DB, retrieving results, etc. Other classes would be "model" classes as was suggested above, to keep data.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 498 total points
ID: 40284572
Your question is very broad but I would suggest to find what element are common to all rules, there you will define your parent class. That may reduce the property count at the child classes, which seems to be too much.

Regarding the operations mentioned (database I/O, array processing, error checking), you can implement some helper classes if those operations are complex, by passing a reference to the 'parent' class.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pclarke7
ID: 40286304
Thanks for all comments
0