[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Can some one assist me with the EMS syntax need in order to add a cross forest permission to a user on a mailbox and also how to make it available in outlook 2010. The below syntax is what I have tried and it seems to go through with no error but i cant get it to show up in outlook:

add-mailboxpermission -identity "mailbox" -accessrights fullaccess -Inheritancetype All -user user@trusteddomain.com

I then went to map the mailbox in outlook but the name is unresolvable, and i tried to user the FQDN. We do have a 2 way trust between our domains. Am I missing anything?
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40284081
I don't think the way you are trying to configure will work, use OWA for secondary mailbox, which I see is much easier to use.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285696
Add the second mailbox as an additional ACCOUNT through Outlook 2010, not an additional mailbox. That should work for you. You cannot add the second mailbox as an additional mailbox because it outside of the forest.

Simon.
0