Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Host is currently being managed by vCenter with IP address....

Posted on 2014-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
3,710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I am receiving that message when trying to access the host using the vSphere client.  the vCenter server no longer exists so how do I clear this from the host so I dont' get this message any longer?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 600 total points
ID: 40284032
you should be able to login with vSphere Client select the Local Users & Groups and remove the vpxuser.  you'll have to restart esxi or restart the management agents I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40284046
That did it!  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40284053
That's no the correct procedure!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 40284102
Sorry Andrew - it's worked for me before.  Feel free to share the correct procedure - if you're saying that the vCenter agent and HA/aam agent should be correctly uninstalled, then yes, those "should" be done too - procedures are different depending on the esxi version.  deleting the user does remove that message though.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40284151
deleting the user does remove that message though.

and so does turning off the server!

The correct Procedure is as follows:-

If the vCenter Server no longer exists, so you cannot select Remove Host from vCenter Server, connect directly to the ESXi host using the vSphere Client.

When connecting to the ESXi 5.x host directly, that WAS managed by vCenter Server, you are now required to Disassociate the host from vCenter Server. See screenshot

Disassociate-host-from-vCenter-S.jpg
Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

see previous Experts Exchange Question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27689900.html
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 40285683
I never noticed that option before - thanks Andrew!
0