Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot access Virtual DNS Server Machine in Windwos 2012

Posted on 2014-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-31
Hi;

I have installed Server 2012 then used Hyper V to configure two virutal servers. One is functioning as the Domain Controller and the other as a file server.

I have set the DC with a static IP address which is different than the physical but cannot access that IP address from another machine on the network. So far I am only able to connect to the physical machine.

I need to be able to connect to the DNS server from external machines and also to be able to allow the virtual machine to browse the web.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40284061
Did you create an external virtual switch in hyper-v, bind it to a physical NIC, and then configure your VMs to use the switch? Have you checked basic networking so make sure the cables are hooked up and that the machines are in the same subnet? Virtualizing doesn't change these basics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 40284107
Can you assist with a good article on how to do this binding?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40284119
Nothing fancy. It is a drop down selection box in Hyper-V manager.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40284357
you have to create an external switch as I will show you in this video.  If you have any questions feel free to ask
0