[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Esxi Config 4.1

Posted on 2014-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Logged into vSphere and select a VM.   Go to Edit Settings > Options > General and the Configuration Parameters button is greyed out.    What controls that?

May not even be what I need.....trying to make sure the copy / paste function is disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40284163
The VM is Powered ON, try turning if off, and then you will be able to edit the VMX (configuration information).

The configuration information, is cached whilst the VM is Powered UP, so it's not easy to edit when the VM is Live or ON!

these values are the ones you are looking for...these would ENABLE cut and paste!

isolation.tools.copy.disable

false

isolation.tools.paste.disable

false


to toggled to TRUE, would disable!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40284166
Is your VM is live ? it grey out if VM is in running state.
0