?
Solved

Unable to access Central Admin

Posted on 2014-08-25
17
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
I am receiving a web page error when attempt to connect to central admin nor am I able to implement any sharepoint powershell.   The farm account password has not change and the account is still active with the proper permission level to the database. I also receive a "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request" when i attempt to log on the server with the farm account.
0
Comment
Question by:chinadl
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40285020
Is the site still accessible ? Are you able to login with any other credentials on the server ?
Was there a patch applied on the server ? What was the last change made on the server or SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40285130
Do you have the option to reboot the domain controller?

Also check the DC is running correctly, sometimes on reboot they can go into Safe Mode. (http://www.sharepointfire.com/MyBlog/2014/04/there-are-currently-no-logon-servers-available-to-service-the-logon-request/)

Check the services on the SharePoint server. Is the SharePoint Admin service running? Other services running OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
ID: 40285413
I did a reboot and that seem to correct problem but no I was not able to access central admin but the sites were accessible.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40285455
Your credentials for Central Admin are being rejected or you get an error? What do you see?

Have you checked the ULS logs? (C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\LOGS)

Did you check the services on the machine as mentioned above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
ID: 40285588
Yes I did and the only indication was that the services were running the only thing that stood out was the farm account to which I verified had not been changed and active.  Today I am able to access central admin but not the sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
ID: 40285591
I beleive it is possibly an issue with the wfe's
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40285598
Can you provide any details from the logs or any other diagnostics? What messages are displayed on screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
ID: 40285678
Please see attached
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40285681
I don't see an attachment.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40285710
This doesn't look like the culprit.

Can you browse to the sites directly when on your WFE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
ID: 40285743
I agree however I stopped and restarted the search query and site settings service and the sites were accessible. I am at a lost
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
ID: 40285905
I am able to access the sites from on of the web fronts the other one I am not
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40285926
There's a suggestion here of a potential corrupted Web.config on one WFE. The good one could be copied over to the faulty server...

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/sharepoint/en-US/7177afc3-7713-4c19-8cef-c902f4db889b/unable-to-access-some-web-application-through-one-of-wfe-server?forum=sharepointadminprevious
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40287268
I suspect its a patch update problem. Could you please open products and technologies wizard on the server and check whether it says "This wizard will upgrade..." . If yes then follow the wizard  and perform it on all servers. That should fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40298181
Hi, what's the state of play with your issue?

Are you still unable to get into CA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
ID: 40299192
I am now able to access it.  Just did a reboot. :-)
0