Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle - Calling a parameterized function in a SQL Statement

Posted on 2014-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I have a function named MyFunction

MyFunction has two input parameters.

A working SQL call to a function named Function2 with one parameter exists.

MyFunction has 2 parameters instead of 1.
a.Col1, b.Col1

nvl(Function2(a.Col1),' ') AS myComments,

What is the syntax for 2 parameters?

nvl(MyFunction(a.Col1),' ',???) AS myComments,

??? MyFunction(b.Col1)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40284261
Parameters are comma separated:
MyFunction (param1, param2)

If one of the parameters is the result of function2, so be it:
myfunction(nvl(Function2(a.Col1),' '),'someotherparam')

From the description I do not understand what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40284296
if you're trying to wrap both in nvl:

myFunction (
                    nvl(
                             function2(a.col1), ' '
                         )
                   ,
                    nvl(b.col1, ' ')
);
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40285008
=NVL(   MyFunction (a.Col1, b.Col1)   , ' ' )

calling a function needing 2 parameters remains the same even inside NVL()

{+ edit}
OR, if you need to supply NVLs to the parameters themselves:


 MyFunction (  NVL(a.Col1,'')  , b.Col1)

 MyFunction (  NVL(a.Col1,'')  , NVL(b.Col1,'')  )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40285317
Thanks. Very complete.
0