?
Solved

How do I capture/intercept the "LostFocus" event on every control on a WPF/XAML page?

Posted on 2014-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
I want to capture/intercept the lostfocus event on every textbox, listbox and checkbox on my WPF/XAML page.  I am needing execute another piece of code whenever one of these events happens.  How can I do that without adding a "LostFocus" element to each UIElement?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40284445
how will you know which control has lost focus without adding the appropriate lost focus to each control?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 40284566
The LostFocus event should bubble up, so you just need to implement an event handler in your page.

Tutorial: http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/464926/To-bubble-or-tunnel-basic-WPF-events
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 40285522
David, I understand why you ask but I don't need to know the control for what I am trying to do.  I just need to know that an editable control has lost focus.   What I am doing in the event handler is comparing two objects.  One holds the original values collected from the database and the other is the object bound via property to all the controls.  I have one link statement the compares the properties of theses objects and returns me a list of the "changes".  

This technique means I don't have to have an "OnPropertyChanged" call inside each of my properties in my POCO objects.
0