[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

documents not printing completely..

Posted on 2014-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
when I try to print something from the internet, or from an email it doesn't  print the full page, it only prints part of it. how can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40284416
Frank,
Do you get a print preview? and it still doesn't print properly?
Extended printer properties or print preferences can vary widely...by printer type
but normally they have these options
[scale to page] or [landscape mode]
Can you access your print preferences and access a [scale to page] option?
Can you use landscape mode to contain the portion of the document you want?
Is this a pagination problems where the pages are breaking on elements of across pages?
Can you paste it into a word processor program and get it to page out correctedly?
Are you printing a color page with a black and white printer and the color is bluring in transition or not printing at all.?
Is there a printer friendly link on the page?
Is there a pdf link that will handle pagination and therefore make the transition to printing easier?
Is the page not printing within the margins?
Are you looking for specific information on a page where taking a screen shot would suffice...with a snipping tool [built into windows 7 and onward or using shift printscreen or just printscreen and pasting into paint which is an app in windows accessories or pasting it into open office or microsoft word..
Do you have a link you might share...that could give us a shot at solving the problem with more information?
What browser are you using?
printToSize.JPG
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40284438
what is your default page size? when you say it only prints part of it.. could you explain it in more detail as we can't see the page
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 40285129
The Problem might me due to insufficient Memory issue in printer.  
If u have 10 Pages to be printed give one by one to print.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40315291
thanks!
0